Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install IIS 6.0 in win xp professional without having XP disk avaiable locally

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
7,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have to install IIS 6.0 on a remote machine through terminal services.
I have win xp setup avaiable locally but not on remote machine.
I need to know which files are necessary so that if i copy only the files required to install IIS 6.0 to the remote macine.
OR
If someone have or knows the link to download IIS6.0 for free.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:basharat_rehman
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20410491
Can you not just share your CD/DVD drive with the disk in it? And run it from there?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20410499
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 750 total points
ID: 20410510
Sorry - ignore the previous comment.

Can you not just browse to the cd share (or a shared folder with the windows cd contents copied in) when prompted?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sinoj Sebastian
Sinoj Sebastian earned 750 total points
ID: 20410530
You cannot Install IIS 6.0 on XP unless it is a "Windows XP Pro 64-bit"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20410664
Good point - however IIS 5.0 would be no issue...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:basharat_rehman
ID: 20410778
i am sorry yes i need to install IIS 5
I can install it through terminal services by sharing a drive frommy local computer
but it takes too long and risk of disconnection is there.
Also i cant upload the whole XP setup which is too big almost 700MB
I want to know the files required and if i put these in a folder and give setup the path of that folder then it will install .

Can anyone tell me what files (from I386 folder) are required for IIS setup
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 20410934
Could you just copy the i386 folder over, that is what setup is going to look for anyway?

/F
0