Solved

Can we install exchange 2003 on a 64 bit machine with windows 2003 64 bit OS

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

Can we install exchange 2003 on a 64 bit machine with windows 2003 64 bit OS.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 125 total points
ID: 20410515
no
exchange 2003 is 32 bit
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555468
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20410519
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 20410731
Confirmed - from MS KB
"Exchange Server 2003 does not run on 64-bit editions of Windows Server 2003. Exchange Server 2003 management tools for remote administration can be installed on a computer running Windows XP SP1, Windows XP SP2, Windows Server 2003, or Windows Server 2000 SP3"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20410964
Just to clarify.Please give me yes and No's please

Can we install exchange 2003 on a 64 bit hardware
Can we install exchange 2003 on a 64 bit hardware and 64 bit OS
Can we install exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 32 bit OS on a 64 bit hardware.

Can we install 64 bit OS on 32 bit Hardware
Can we install 32 bit OS on 64 bit Hardware
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 125 total points
ID: 20411012
Some 64bit CPUs (like Intel EMT64) can run a 32bit OS.  Others (like Itanium) can't.
You can not run 64bit OS on 32bit hardware.
Exchange 2003 will not run on a 64bit OS.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20411061
How can we differentiate between these 2 types of 64 bit hardwares.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20411111
It depends if you have already bought the hardware.  If you have, then look up the specs on the manufacturer's web site.  The CPU type may also be displayed somewhere in the BIOS setup screens if you tell the computer to display them next time you start the computer.  If you haven't already bought the hardware, then examine the specs before you buy.

I assume you posted this topic because you already have some 64bit hardware?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 125 total points
ID: 20414361
Can we install exchange 2003 on a 64 bit hardware
Can we install exchange 2003 on a 64 bit hardware and 64 bit OS
Can we install exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 32 bit OS on a 64 bit hardware.
Can we install 64 bit OS on 32 bit Hardware
Can we install 32 bit OS on 64 bit Hardware

Yes (except SERVER class Itanium with no 32-bit support).
No, except with Virtualization
Yes
No
Yes (except SERVER class Itanium with no 32-bit support).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31412817
Thank you all...
0