Solved

MOVING ACT DATABASE

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have been having massive problems with a ACT database which has been answered all the way on Experts Exchange however I think this is my last issue with this database, currently the drive with the database crashed I now have the database working on my laptop here in Manchester. I have contacted the client who has confirmed it is all working and up to date from the date the hard drive crashed.
I have copied the database to cd and also got act to create a backup which I also burnt to the cd.
The client has copied the contents to his my documents and has tried opening it by deleting the pad and re opening the ADF this seems to work but half of the contacts are missing, since I am on ACT 8 and he is on a earlier version I got him to upgrade to the latest, we are trying to restore to a new location and get the following error  
The error the user gets is  c:\documents and settings\Mr Atkinson\My Documents\HARE CARDING DATABASE\HareCardingNewBusiness.ADF is not a primary database
0
Comment
Question by:abbijade97
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 300 total points
ID: 20414261
How did you attempt to copy the database?

The correct way is to use File | Backup - then File | Restore | Restore As
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SStroz
SStroz earned 200 total points
ID: 20416738
abbijade97,

That error infers that the database is not attached to the ACT7 SQL instance.  The only way to "attach" it so that ACT! is aware is by opening the .adf (as you are trying).  You might want to reboot the computer, make sure the ACT7 SQL Service is running, and then try again.

It could be that the service didn't start or that SQL didn't fully install.

Let us know how it turns out

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 300 total points
ID: 20416746
I was thinking that the database might have been copied while it was open... this would mean that the copy on the new machine could be corrupt
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:abbijade97
ID: 20419716
I used ACTS backup, which I also included on the CD I sent to my client. I am going to remote on to my client and check the SQL is started correctly will report back.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abbijade97
ID: 20419953
I have MSSQL$ACT7 installed as a service but my client doesn't ? what do I do now?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 300 total points
ID: 20420004
ACT! (version 7 and later) should not work at all without it.... are you sure he has ACT! installed?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SStroz
SStroz earned 200 total points
ID: 20433393
abbijade97,

The easiest thing to do would be to uninstall/reinstall 2007.  A lot of consultants would install in selective start-up to make sure all of the components would install fine.  (this is *not* a best practice for 2008).


Steve
0