?
Solved

ASP.NET Transparent Page

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Is there any way to make a htm(l) page transparent?

I'm using a Telerik RadSplitter and Panes and I need the html page to be transparent.

The default skin has a snippet making the splitter background transparent...but pane two needs something to "hold" data and if I use a "sbout:blank" or actual htm file it shows as white in pane 2

Code attached...
<radspl:RadSplitter ID="RadSplitter1" runat="server" Width="680px" Height="300px" Skin="Default" >
 <radspl:RadPane ID="RadPane1" runat="server" Width="250px" >
  <br />
  <a href="affiliatesPane.aspx?rec=cge" target="RadPane2" >Link 1</a><br />
  <a href="affiliatesPane.aspx? rec=mir" target="RadPane2" >Link 2</a><br />
  <a href="affiliatesPane.aspx? rec=bor" target="RadPane2" >Link 3</a><br />         
</radspl:RadPane>
<radspl:RadSplitBar ID="RadSplitBar1" runat="server" />
<radspl:RadPane ID="RadPane2" runat="server" ContentUrl="holder.htm">
</radspl:RadPane>
</radspl:RadSplitter>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 20410643
What does this holder.htm contain? I mean if it contains things like <html><head> and stuff like that, it has it's own background. It would be advisable to strip everything like that and just use for example the same HTML output as you have in RadPane1 to see whether that also gives you a white background. I think it will not!

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20411248
>>but pane two needs something to "hold" data

with the telerik splitter, the pane doesn't have to be another page, you can put content directly into it...for example:
<radspl:RadPane ID="RadPane2" runat="server">
<asp:Gridview...>
<table...>
<!--any html or asp:control you want -->
</radspl:RadPane>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 20411551
Which is actually what I suggested.. ;)

Regards,
Max.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20411824
Sorry Max,
I had to re-read your post a few times just now to realize that's what you meant.
Also, I use the telerik tools extensively and can confirm that it does work by placing content directly into it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 20412725
samtrano331.
  Your answer was on the button and gave me an example to follow.  Points being awarded now for "clearest" explanation.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 20413101
LOL..sucks when you are tired and can't find the words to describe what you mean don't it? :P

Regards,
Max.
0