Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple connections to Access Database?

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm having trouble with users not being able to access a single Microsoft Access Database at the same time.

When one user opens it up, it says it will open in read only mode because another user has another copy open.

Can I disable this feature?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 20410710

  Make sure all users have full privs for the directory where the MDB resides.

JimD


 
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 20410727
The likely cause for this  is that you have not given users adequate permissions on the folder containing the database files.
Users must have full permissions on the folder because Access involves creating, modifying and deleting files when it is being used.
If you are not sure whether users have those permission see if they can create and delete a Word or XL file in the database folder.



0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 20410736
Set the MDB to open in Shared Mode by default -

From the Menu bar, choose Tools>Options.Advanced tab - set Default Open mode to Shared.  Then close the MDB, and after that multiple users can open the MDB at the same time.

Is the Application structured as a Front-End/Back-End?

The Front-End MDB holds all the Forms, Reports and Queries, and LINKS to the Back-End MDB which holds only the REAl data tables, but no forms, Reports or queries.

AW

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20411158
Ok it was shared and we went ahead and put more share and NTFS permissions on it.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 20411681
Is the Application structured as a Front-End/Back-End?

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20471231
Fixed the problem. The issue was with not only the security permissions to the database but some users had shortcuts on there desktop that pointed to the old server (but same share) I deleted and recreated them.

Thanks for the help
0