?
Solved

Individual mailbox size seems too large

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
We have been having a lot of problems over the past few months regarding the 16gig limit in Exchange which is part of the Server SBS 2000. It was eventually decided that the best way to deal with it was to delete all unnecessary mails. This was thousands in some cases.

The weird thing was that some accounts were reduced by nearly 1gig and others were hardly reduced at all. With these accounts it was decided that only mails within the past 4 months would be kept. After cutting all these back it didnt seem to make much difference at all. Maybe a couple of hundred max.

I went through all the folders and deleted items just to make sure I didnt miss anything and everything looked fine. So why would the mailbox be still so big. They dont really use the Calendar function and the address book would only hold a couple of hundred names max, with only the name and number being entered.

Would you have any idea as to why this would be happening?

Doey
0
Comment
Question by:doey
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20410780
I suppose you emptied the deleted items and you cleaned also the sent items.
You can verify the size of the folders in outlook:
On the "Mailbox: username" right click and select properties
Here you can select "Folder size"

Maybe this can give you a hint...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20410811
When you delete items in your mailbox they don't go straighaway. Exchange keeps them for a while in case you need to retrieve any deleted items. A good way of checking is to go to TOOLS>Mailbox Cleanup and choose View maibox size - compare Local data with Server data.

Also clear the Deleted Items Folder. For that I mean to PURGE all the deleted items from the server. You can do so by click on the Deleted Items Folder, go to TOOLS>Recover Deleted Items - you should see a list of deleted items there which still take space.

Try these and see how much space you have gained.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20411085
Sometimes items get accidentally dragged into the mailbox root folder.  They then tend to get overlooked because Outlook by default displays a special page when you click on the root folder, although you can turn this off if you look at its properties.  It might be worth checking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doey
ID: 20426697
Hello LeeDerbyshire:
I'm sorry but could you elaborate on this a little.
Damien
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 20426724
The mailbox root folder can also contain items such as messages, appointments, etc. just like all the other folders.  But you don't tend to see them because Outlook displays the 'Outlook Today' screen by default.  That doesn't stop people accidentally dragging things in there, though.  Right-click the root, where it says Mailbox - John Doe, look at the properties, and uncheck the option to show the Outlook Today page.  Then click on the root again, and see if anything's shown in the right-hand pane.
0