Solved

What is causing my slow internet speed?

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi guys,

I am with Tiscali Broadband and just recently my Internet speed is not as fast as it was.

Now I don;t know if I am jumping the gun but I know for a fact that the people across the road have just installed broadband and my mate (the father) was telling me that his son has started downloading stuff off the internet. Will this affect me personally? I'm not sure this is the cause of my slow internet speed or not..
I believe he uses a program called rappidshare... I don't want to cause any trouble for my neighbors but my speed is sometimes unbearably slow..

Anyone have any ideas

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:brookba
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20410931
What kind of broadband connection do you have (cable, DSL), and what speed is it supposed to be?  There are some bandwidth test sites that'll give you a good, although not exact, measure of your actual speed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookba
ID: 20410953
That's the package I got...

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/products/broadband/2mb-unlimited-weekend.html?code=ZZ-NL-11EE&srccode=COD_592

DSL I think.... how do I find this out and whats the difference...

I think it's a bit of a coincidence that the slow speed has coincided with my neighbors son downloading that's all

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20411008
your line is up to 2Mb so the maximum download rate you can get is 2Mb. because the your line is shared between you and other customers.

Try to download a demo game from yahoo. use the following link:
http://get.games.yahoo.com/proddesc?gamekey=turbopizza

What is the transfer rate the you see on the download dialog box.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brookba
ID: 20411026
Thanks for your help....

222KB..


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Engineer_JO earned 500 total points
ID: 20411064
This is a very good speed.

2Mb/8 = 250KB...you are around this number.

Best Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookba
ID: 20411081
So do you think my neighbor effects my speed when he downloads using rappidshare?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20411132
yes your line speed is affected by other users. may your neighbor or other users how use the same service.

0