Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are Outlook 2003 and OSX Leopard Server Compatible?

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have been reading a bit about the new OSX Leopard server and it would ideal for two companies that I am working with at the moment. One is getting a little too big for the SBS 2000 that they have in place at present but not big enough for a big jump to separate Exchange and Server. The second one is a charitable organisation that to date has been using POP3 mail accounts to date and was backing up sporadically on stand alone machines. They would have users that would only be using the mail a couple of times a month which would not justify the CAL fees that windows look for.

So I was wondering if Outlook 2003 (generally) would be able to work with the mail server application in the new Leopard Server that has recently been released.

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Doey
0
Comment
Question by:doey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20410836
Don't try it! You are better off with a Linux Server than with a MAC server for windows clients.
If they have SBS 2000 changing exchange to mDaemon email server. It is very easy to configure and it is very cheap.
In case of failure youi only have to set up a new pc and move to filders and it is working again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20410837
Don't try it! You are better off with a Linux Server than with a MAC server for windows clients.
If they have SBS 2000 changing exchange to mDaemon email server. It is very easy to configure and it is very cheap.
In case of failure youi only have to set up a new pc and move to filders and it is working again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20410838
Don't try it! You are better off with a Linux Server than with a MAC server for windows clients.
If they have SBS 2000 changing exchange to mDaemon email server. It is very easy to configure and it is very cheap.
In case of failure youi only have to set up a new pc and move to filders and it is working again.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20412411
Yes, even as a big Mac fan I'd not recommend moving SBS over to OSX .. you'd have to start from scratch.

Have you looked at
Kerio MailServer (http://www.kerio.com/kms_home.html)
or
MDaemon (http://www.altn.com/Products/MessagingSolutions/MDaemon/)

Personally I'd recommend Kerio .. much cheaper than Exchange with all the main functionality
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20413050
Our company has used Communigate Pro for the past 5 and a half years and it works great (we have about 450 users - 70% PC 30% MAC)... good cross platform functionality, nice webmail interface, it also has a robust MAPI client that emulates Exchange pretty well.  Simple to install and maintain.

http://www.communigate.com/enterprise/products.html
0