Solved

I need to change the title that appear in google results

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi.
I have 2 easy questions.

1)
In Google results my page appears with a title taken from the title of the page.
A rival site has a title that doesn't match the title of the page !
How can i say to Google that the title that i want in the results is ..."the one i want" without changing the real title.

2)
I have a big problem with Google results and Stumble Upon.
Many users have grade my site with a thumbs up and many reviews.
BUT in Google results my stumble reviews always appear to the site above !!!
If you click on "check reviews" then it brings up an error page.
To whom can i complain about that ? Is there anything i can do ?

Thanks in advance :D
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 160 total points
ID: 20411470
http://www.google.com/contact/

Good luck though with your requests.  I have tried to contact google on many MANY cases and never have I received a result.  You can try though.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20412560
Hi Rbudj.
Thanks for your comment but i dont even know if this an issue of stumble or google.
Thats why i'm asking....Do you know anything about first part?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 170 total points
ID: 20412710
regarding 1) point,.. i think google takes title of the site what we submitted in the google submit a site page..,. not from our site...kindly update that details in the google.,
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20412814
Logudotcom can you elaborate on this ?
I didnt quite understand.
Google has indexed my site.
Like this page has a title "I need to change the title that appear in google results" so does my page.
I am the one who will set the title in my php files but some pages i'm seeing in google results have
other title when you view them in your browser and other when you see them in google results.
I'm asking if there is some tag i dont know about
Example
<title>This is the real title when you see in your browser</title>
<For google>This is what you will see in google results</For google>
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hilay
hilay earned 170 total points
ID: 20415291
The short answer and I'm not 100% that it will work:
put on the page the title that you would like Google to see and then by using javascript change onload - Google don't parse the javascript or at least don't wait for it on fully load and run.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20417262
sorry for the wrong idea,
google takes only site description from what we submitted to their site... Titles tags, it has been taken from the site only... the modified title will change over the period of time .... (3 months to 6 months)..... automatically google will update the title in the displays....

i don't think so, any manual code to replace the title from the current display,... may you'll have to wait till google update on that,.
0