Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conversion to upper case in Access Query Results

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
6,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I know there is an UPPER and LOWER function in Oracle that can be used to convert text query results to all Upper case or Lower case for symmetry, but is there a function in Microsoft Access (SQL Server I guess) that can be plugged into the SQL to return the same result in queries on Access tables?
0
Comment
Question by:StephenJD
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 100 total points
ID: 20411021
try
Ucase([FieldName])
LCase([Fieldname])
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 100 total points
ID: 20411022
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 100 total points
ID: 20411025
If you are running the query in an Access application you can use:

Ucase(Fieldname)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:messen1975
ID: 20411035
Ucase(String)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:StephenJD
ID: 31412832
I received 3 replies all within the same minute with the same, correct solution, so I have awareded the points accordingly.

Thank all of you for the expedient response.
0