Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert outlook 1997-2002 to 2003

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have a personal folder setup on the server and when i try to move a file from inbox it says maximum exceeded... i heard 1997-2002 has limit and 2003's limit is more...

how to convert..?
0
Comment
Question by:vroldaojr
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 500 total points
ID: 20411797
.pst file has a limit of 2Gb for older version of Outlook (upto 2003) whilst 2003 has a limit of 20gb.

What do you mean by convert? Do you mean upgrading your Outlook 2002 to 2003?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20412594
Hello vroldaojr,

Create a new PST file in Outlook 2003 format.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Then open the new PST as Personal Folder. Drag all the old emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

Hope this helps!
war1
0