Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install software remotely

Posted on 2007-12-05
12
Medium Priority
?
4,085 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does there exists a soft to install software on a remote pc? I know you can use progs like vnc to take control and then install the things you want. But I was wondering if there exists a soft to install software 'silently'.

Jvuz
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 20411285
If your part of an active directory domain, you can use policies to push software installation to the client PC's. Novell also has a set of tools to manage and install PC's remotely. Otherwise I'm not aware of similar software, except potentially dangerous malware like software.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20411320
We don't have an AD domain, but we have domain admin rights.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CasUK
CasUK earned 400 total points
ID: 20411567
I did find this program a while ago - but I haven't had the change to try it out yet.

http://wpkg.org/

It looks like it will do the job though, and it's open source!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 400 total points
ID: 20411574
Jvuz -
On my old NT and AD Domains, we used "PSEXEC" a lot for that kind of function - both installing and uninstalling.
If you're interested, I can find some old posts with more scripting info, etc.

Vic
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 400 total points
ID: 20411633
Depending on the installer used - and the software itself - you can use -s or -q or similar for unattended installs.
Otherwise - writing a script to install the software and putting it as part of the local policy would be my idea.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20411648
And yes - I would second PSExec (as younghv says)
(I was going to mention that... too slow!)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psexec.mspx

The scripting is quite easy.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 400 total points
ID: 20411724
I use numara software's deploy.  its not free but its easy to use and works well.

www.numarasoftware.com
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20417807
younghv, we use psexec already. But not yet for installing software, so if you still can find those scripts, it would be great.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20417942
Essentially - two scripts (generic exe type)

1 (batch) with:

psexec @file -u user -p pass cscript \\server\script.vbs

and the 2nd (vbscript) with:

WshShell.Run "cmd /c \\server\share\install.exe /quiet /norestart", 0, True

But it really depends on the application you are trying to push install.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CasUK
ID: 20417965
Oh, if you're not sure what the parameters are for doing a silent install on a computer, check out http://www.appdeploy.com

Click on the packages group, and you'll be able to find tips for deploying most programs from the command line
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20418777
Youse guys are all up and at it early.

Jvuz - you probably already have the info you need - but here is some stuff from sirbounty's comments in a posting we worked earlier this year.

I might as well go back to bed.
:)

Vic

"If you have a list of computers, then use:

for /f %a in (C:\Computers.txt) do psexec \\%a c:\pathtofile\file.exe

That's just a command-line command.
If you need to add it to a batch file, change %a to %%a (both instances).
   

Otherwise, just using psexec's builtin 'loop' method:
psexec @C:\computers.txt c:\pathtofile\file.exe

and both will use your current logged in credentials.
-u 'username' -p 'password'
(added to psexec parameters) allows you to change the user credentials)"

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22397407.html
0