Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help With SQL Select

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Experts,

I'm writing a SQL select statement for a report and have a few requirements that I must meet.

I need to select from my orders table the First and Last name of the user

Table: Orders
Column: FirstName
Column: LastName

BUT I need to select them as one column in the result set, "Name". So my select would give me something like,

::Name::
FirstName + " " + LastName

Is this possible? If so, how would I form the SQL?

Thanks so much for your help!

~ C
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
answer_me earned 800 total points
ID: 20411203
Select Isnull(FirstName,'') + '  ' + isnull(LastName,'') as '::Name::' from Orders
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 20411220
select FirstName + ' ' + LastName as Full_Name from orders
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Limbeck
Limbeck earned 400 total points
ID: 20411281
unless you use firebird, than it would be

select FirstName || ' ' || LastName as Full_Name from orders
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 31412835
Thanks for the quick response, didn't know it was that easy!
0