Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to clear a list box in VB

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do you clear a list box in Visual Basic 2005?

I have a button reset that clears everything but I can't get it to clear the list box? how would I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ashblynn02
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 20411258
Listbox.Clear()

Or ListBox.Items.Clear()

Can't remember which it is off the top of my head but it is one of these two.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20411299
if you are using vb.net 2005 then listbox.items.clear() is the syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashblynn02
ID: 20411462
neither of those are working.... :(
listbox.clear: Error- 'clear' is not a member of 'System.Windows.Forms.ListBox'.
listbox.items.clear(): Error- Reference to a non-shared member requires an object reference.
 Private Sub Btnreset_enter(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Btnreset.Click
        ListBox.Items.clear()
        ListBox.clear()
        txtguess.Text = ""
        listguess.Text = ""
        lblinfo.Text = ""
        btnguess.Enabled = True
        Randomize()
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20411566
Replace change the case of clear() to Clear(), like this

ListBox.Items.Clear()

and remove ListBox.clear()
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:23637269
ID: 21087671

  With List1
    .Clear
    .AddItem "Test1"
    .AddItem "Test2"
  End With
0