Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP connectivity  to Branch office from HO

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a static ip with dsl broadband at my branch office. I have configured a win 2000 system for Terminial services in application mode. Just to have liitle more security, i have changed the default
port of rdp(3389) in the server to another port. and done port forwarding in the dlink router to the above
system.
My problem is i am able to connect  to this remote server by giving  static ip xx.xx.xx.xx :port no in
the rdp client(2003) from some of the systems in my ho and i am not able to rdp  to the remote server
from other systems.  This is really driving me crazy as i am not able to figure out where exactly the problem lies ( clients are mixture of win2000 server sp4 , winxpsp2

Pls help me on this as i have to establish some sort of a stable connectivity between my ho and branch


0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 20411743
Any errors on the TS event log when you try to connect from a machine that does not work?
What happens if you type on a machine that does NOT work, in a command prompt, TELNET TS_IP PORT  (press enter) where TS_IP is the external IP and PORT is the port number you are using? Can you connect  or it returns a connection failed error? In this case it may be a firewall issue on the local machine, preventing the connection.
You can also delete the MSLicensing registry key on one machine that is not working. What happens in this case?

Claudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevdmcse
ID: 20412770
The clients are a mix of Windows 2000 and XP. Can all the XP machines or all the 2000 machines connect and the other OS not connect? Have you checked the Windows Firewall in XP?
0