Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot find ColdFusion_FlexBuilder_Feature.zip

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I am in the process of installing adobe flex builder.  I am at the point where I need to install coldfusion extensions for adobe.  Do i need to have installed Coldfusion separately to this first and then install the extensions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mitesh114
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 20415088
Hi,

check this out.
http://safari.oreilly.com/0321496078/app01lev1sec3

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 20415120
I don't think separate version of CF is required.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 20480593
I think only the CF extensions come with Flex 2 but u need CF for running the stuff check

http://flexexamples.blogspot.com/2007/12/flex-and-coldfusion-integrating-flex-2.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pwdavismd
ID: 20977881
You have to patch your install of cfmx7 to 7.0.2 from the adobe support site. Then alledgely the extension will be installed in the "extras" folder. I did the updater but no extras folder showed up so now I'm screwed since there's no place to download this zip file seperately as far as I can tell....
0