Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP Change password script issue

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
7,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

i am working on a Password change script for my site. The below script works a treat all except for one thing. If a user enters an email address thats not in the database the script errors.

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 3 in /home/user/public_html/sr_Change_Password_Script.php on line 39

As i said other than this issue the script works.

I have a page with a form that passes the POST data to this script.

The script seems to have a problem when the $result doesnt get any data. At least thats what i think based on there error

Hope you can help


<?php  
 
session_start(); 
 
include 'Connections/EE_con.php';  
 
 
 
$useremail = $_POST['user_email']; 
$password = $_POST['cur_password']; 
$newpassword = $_POST['new_password']; 
$confirmnewpassword = $_POST['con_password']; 
 
if(!$useremail){
$message = "You have not entered an email address";
header("Location: sr_Change_Password.php?message=$message");
exit();
}
else{
////////////////////////////////
 
mysql_select_db($database_EE_con, $EE_con);
     $query_rstUser = sprintf("SELECT user_password FROM users WHERE user_email='$useremail'");
         
     $result = mysql_query($query_rstUser, $EE_con) or die(mysql_error());
     $row_rstUser = mysql_fetch_assoc($result);
 
 
///////////////////////////////////////
 
if(!$result)  
{  
$message = "The username you entered does not exist";
	header("Location: sr_Change_Password.php?message=$message");
	exit();
}else
if(sha1($password)!= mysql_result($result, 0))  
{  
//echo "You entered an incorrect password";  
$message = "You entered an incorrect password";
	header("Location: sr_Change_Password.php?message=$message");
	exit();
 
}  
 
if(!$newpassword){
 
$message = "You must enter a password";
header("Location: sr_Change_Password.php?message=$message");
}
 
if($newpassword == $confirmnewpassword)  
    $sql=mysql_query("UPDATE users SET user_password='".sha1($newpassword)."' where user_email='$useremail'");  
    if($sql)  
    {  
    //echo "Congratulations You have successfully changed your password";  
	$message = "Congratulations You have successfully changed your password";
	header("Location: sr_Change_Password.php?message=$message");
exit();
    } 
else 
{  
//echo "The new password and confirm new password fields must be the same";
$message = "The new password and confirm new password fields must be the same";
	header("Location: sr_Change_Password.php?message=$message");
exit();
}   
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:satmanuk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CasUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20411349
Change line 31:

if (mysql_num_rows($result) == 0){

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20411966
mysql_result($result, 0) this needs another paramter,
mysql_result($result, 0, "user_password");
the mysql_result() function works as follows,

mysql_result(query_results, row_number, field);

row_number begins at 0.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20411988
however since you did this,
$row_rstUser = mysql_fetch_assoc($result);

you could replace your mysql_result() function with
$row_rstUser['user_password']

so this
if(sha1($password)!= mysql_result($result, 0, "user_password"))
or
if(sha1($password)!= $row_rstUser['user_password'])

should work
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20412865
I tried what you said nplib but i still get the same error.

CasUK - Yours worked.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 31412840
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20412890
how can if(sha1($password)!= $row_rstUser['user_password']) give the same error when it's not invoking the mysql_results() function?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20413027
may be not the same error on both of your suggestions but both error'd
0