Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To change  path(location) were ini file should be created

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
 I have my Delphi.exe  program on desktop. And on desktop a get my ini file  itch time
i start my application.  how to create it somewhere else?
0
Comment
Question by:pr2501
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 200 total points
ID: 20411406
provide a path when you create the TIniFile class

var IniFile: TIniFile;
begin
 IniFile := TIniFile.Create('c:\windows\myini.ini');
 ...
end;
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 20411511
use registry

ziolko.
0