Solved

PHP alternating table colors in table - populated from string

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Would very much appreciate some suggestions on the following:

I have a string which is being read from a MySQL field.
The string is the contents of an excel spreadsheet but it contains simplified form of BB code, which I use a series of str_replace() to convert to an HTML table.

That part works OK

My roblem is that I need to alternate the BG color in the table and as I don't always know how many rows there wil be I can't hard code the colou.

I thought that if I used explode() to turn the string in to an array with each each value of the array being a row of the table and the contents of the table being echoed via a "for" loop which ran the color change script it would work ...... but no luck.

Following is a code snippet so that you see what I mean.

Thanks
<?php
 

// I set the colour variables

$color1 = "#C5AE9E"; 

$color2 = "#D2C1B5";  

$ $row_count = 0;
 

// here is the string that will become the HTML table

// this is just a rogh example of it

$string = "[Otitle]    Starters    [Ctitle]            

[Odish]    Garlic Bread     [Cdish]    [Oprice]    7.00    [Cprice]

[Odish]    Bruschetta    [Cdish]    [Oprice]    7.50    [Cprice]

[Odish]    Nico's Salad    [Cdish]    [Oprice]    9.00    [Cprice]";
 

// again just an example - this time of the str_replace() section
 

$string = str_replace("[Otitle]", "<tr bgcolor='colourMyRow'> <td><strong>", $string);  

$string = str_replace("[Ctitle]", "</strong></td></tr> %^&*", $string); 
 

// now to convert the string into an Array using the un needed "%^&*" text 
 

$myArray = explode("%^&*", $string);
 
 

// here I count the total values in the Array and start the loop

$arrayCounted = sizeof($myArray);

for ($i=0;$i<=$arrayCounted;$i++){
 

// this should alternate my colours

  $row_colour = ($row_count % 2) ? $color1 : $color2;  

 

// this should assign the colour to each row in the table

    $menuArray [$i] = str_replace("colourMyRow", "$row_colour", $menuArray[$i]);  
 

$row_count++;      

  

  echo ($myArray[$i]);                                                                             

} 
 

// as I said before, everything but the colour change works

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pepenuro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 20411547
The problem appears to be here:

$ $row_count = 0;


Try changing that to:

$row_count = 0;
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nacker2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 20413456
Hi,

Try the following code:
<?php

	// I set the colour variables

	$color1 = '#C5AE9E';

	$color2 = '#D2C1B5'; 

	$row_count = 0;

 

	// here is the string that will become the HTML table

	// this is just a rogh example of it

	$string = "[Otitle]    Starters    [Ctitle]            

	[Odish]    Garlic Bread     [Cdish]    [Oprice]    7.00    [Cprice]

	[Odish]    Bruschetta    [Cdish]    [Oprice]    7.50    [Cprice]

	[Odish]    Nico's Salad    [Cdish]    [Oprice]    9.00    [Cprice]";

 

	// again just an example - this time of the str_replace() section

	$string = str_replace("[Otitle]", "<tr bgcolor='colourMyRow'> <td><strong>", $string);  

	$string = str_replace("[Ctitle]", "</strong></td></tr> %^&*", $string); 

 

	// now to convert the string into an Array using the un needed "%^&*" text 

	$myArray = explode("%^&*", $string);
 

	foreach($myArray as $row){

		// this should alternate my colours

		$row_count++;

		$row_colour = ($row_count % 2) ? $color1 : $color2;  

		 

		// this should assign the colour to each row in the table

		$row = str_replace('colourMyRow', $row_colour, $row);     

		

		// output 

		echo($row);                                                                             

	} 

 

	// as I said before, everything but the colour change works

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pepenuro
ID: 31412846
Worked perfectly the first time.
I had included a typo in my question ($ $row_count = 0;
) apologies but that was just  typo in the copy and pasting for the snippet.

Many thanks!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nacker2000
ID: 20414616
Glad I could help :)
0