Solved

PC goes into power save mode at boot

Posted on 2007-12-05
18
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Self built PC that I built in June of 2003, that recently went into "power save mode"
and now when I reboot it a, as soon as it gets to the windows logon screen it goes right back to "power save mode"
I'm not sure where to start looking, is this a Video card issue? Bad Motherboard? PSU?
Thanks in advance.

Specs
GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP REV 2.0 478 Intel 875P ATX Motherboard
Intel Pentium 4 2.8C Northwood 2.8GHz Socket 478 Processor Model BX80532PG2800D  
2 x Kingston HyperX 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 433 (PC 3500) Desktop Memory Model KHX3500/512
ATI 800XT All in Wonder 256 MB
Ultra X-Connect modular 500W PSU
2 Western Digital Raptor WD360GD 36.7GB 10,000 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive in RAID 0
1-160 GB Western Digital 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Sony DRU 500 DVD RW
SoundBlaster Live! X Gamer
Lynksys NIC
Hitach 10x DVD ROM
Sony DRU 500 DVD RW

0
Comment
Question by:SCCHIS
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Do you able to go into "Safe Mode" by keep pressing F8 ??? Any more information like blue screen or it just show Power Save Mode then the monitor just blank / black ??? Have a check under CMOS too ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply,
Not sure why, but I had'nt even thought to try safe mode yet LOL.
If I can't get to safe mode I think I will take everything off the board and start building it back up 1 driv and card at a time after I check out the CMOS....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
Comment Utility
Let us know how this goes.  When this situation happens it is usually a hardware problem somewhere.  Good choice to start with the video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
OK, So I stripped it  down to nothing but the video card and CPU and memory, still does nothing.
Cleared the CMOS and then tried it without video card a few times, got beep codes once, now I get nothing in any configuration, memory only, video card only, no video and no memory and get no beep codes.
I'm thinking there is a problem with the motherboard ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
Also tried a diffrent video card that I know is good.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can test if it is a hardware issue by running from alive Knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If your getting no beep codes with it stripped down to nothing then it is the motherboard.  If you cleared the CMOS by removing the battery for 30 seconds then resetting the battery with just the working video card and still no beep, then it's pointing to the board.  You could also at this point try a different memory stick that you know works. (If you could test thememory in another box).  Then it is definitely the board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
After everything I've tried it's looking like the motherboard, I'm gonna try the video and memory in another PC and make sure they work, then if they do, it looks like it might be time to go motherboard shopping.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
>>  I'm gonna try the video and memory in another PC and make sure they work
Nice try, that will help out with accurate results to solve the problems ...... especially the video card to test in other PC to make sure it is whether still functioning ......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
Comment Utility
I think that what you have is actually a software problem.
To see if I'm right you will have to use another hard drive and install a clean copy of windows on it.

If your problem is because of a bad driver or a bad application installed then you clean install should work on your system without a problem.

if your system boots to safemode you can try using system restore in order to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
It's not the Windows installation, there aren't even any drives connected to it, I get no beep codes at all, CMOS has been cleared at, the memory and video work in other PC's, it must be the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
how is that possible ? from your first post :  >>   as soon as it gets to the windows logon screen   <<
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
In my 3rd post, I explained that I removed everything from the board except for the CPU, Video Card and Memory.
I then applied power to the board to see if I could get into the BIOS but still had nothing on the display,
I tried with a different video card and got the same result.
I have tried all the components in a different PC and they work fine, I have tried different components on this board and they do not work when connected to this board.
I can't imagine at this point that it is anyhting but the motherboard.
I will award points later today, unless anyone has a miracle cure for a toasted motherboard ;)
 I may split them up if thats ok with everyone.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
agreed - it seems like a mobo problem, but it can be the cpu also
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
I will check out the CPU, and assign points after.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
Comment Utility
>> I have tried all the components in a different PC and they work fine,
Does that included the Hard Disk too ?? If yes, then that is definitely the motherborad issue ...... Send to warramty or get a new motherboard ..... good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
Since I couldn't get anyhting to work on the board I went ahead and got a new board, and since I couldn't  reuse them in the new board, I also got a new CPU, Video card and memory.

GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor
PNY VCG86512GXPB-OC GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
I reused the drives, PSU, Case, etc.
Everything runs great, now if I can just find an old AGP board to put the leftovers in ...LOL
Thanks for the advice all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SCCHIS
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys, Sorry I took so long getting the points out.
0