?
Solved

Cannot see Netcenter WD drive off of peer to peer network.

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a client that is running a Linksys wireless router with cable modem internet.   They have a Netcenter WD hard drive off the router and two identical laptops,I'll call them A and B.   The laptops are running XP home.  The Group name for the laptops are workgropcompaq and the Netcenter is called workgroup.

I can access the netcenter with Laptop A without any problems, but Laptop B can eventually find it but then it looses it.  I guess I should check out the Netcenter software along with any Ip settings.  I've reinstalled the Netcenter software, it finds it then looses it.  Both computers are running Windows LiveCare for virus and I've turned off the firewalls to test.

Any other ideas?
Thanks and Merry Christmas
From Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 20414144
Why is the networked hard drive in another workgroup? Seems a bit off target to me...
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pennstatedustin
pennstatedustin earned 500 total points
ID: 20414951
What is the location of laptops A and B in location to your wireless router?  Do you have a significant signal difference between laptop A and laptop B?  Or better yet, are both laptop A and B on the same wireless technology? (Such as A, B, G, pre-n).  Let me know what you have on this end and I'll take it from here.  I do agree with RID, the NetCenter should have the same workgroup name.  Makes things much easier on a home OS networking environment.  If you're still having trouble after this, I would like to know more about what brand of wireless network card is in Laptop B.  It has been a while since I've worked with the NetCenters.  Are they still creating a mapped drive (normally defaults as drive Z:) automatically, or is that up to the user now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
ID: 20448870
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903267/en-us
I was able to use this link to fix the setup and fix the Netcenter install.
Thanks for all your suggestions.
Paul
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulbarstool
ID: 31412849
Thanks for all your suggestions.
0