Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Greyed Out "Rules Wizard" in Outlook on Shared Mailbox.

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to greyed out Rules Wizard In outlook on Shared folder,so that user who have access on the mailbox can not edit those Rules which are already working.

So need Rules to work on shared mailbox but Rules Wizard will be greyed out for all users who have full access on the mailbox.

Any script or Policy or any method for this?
0
Comment
Question by:amaheshwari
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkane66
ID: 20411623
Not sure if it's included in the adm but have you looked at importing the Outlook adm file and setting up a GPO to control the access?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20415295
If a user has full access to a mailbox that means exactly that - full access. You cannot restrict them in any way.
However unless they opening the mailbox as their primary mailbox they will not be able to see the rules being used.

Simon.
0