Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to bind a listbox with a Class?

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi experts

i have a class with 2 properties
eg : Name and firstname

in my application this class is sent from business services and i have to add it to my listbox in the GUI

so when each time i'll receive the class (name and firstname) from business layer, i have to show in my listbox the FIRSTNAME and put in the item tag or wherever else the NAME to keep reference

the goal is when the user will double_click on the item, i can retrieve the NAME from the FIRSTNAME clicked

can you help me?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Dnx_7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_D earned 500 total points
ID: 20411694
in your class override ToString method to return whatever you want to be shown in the list box
then Add the WHOLE object to the list box - you don't have to store refference in the Tag property.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20411706
listbox.DisplayMember = "FirstName";
listbox.ValueMember = "Name";
listbox.DataSource = class object returned from the web service

on click of the button
"listbox.SelectedValue" will give the name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dnx_7
ID: 20411755
doesn't work...

i got exception... and plus, i cannot use datasource because i have to keep the previous data...

it's like the business layer will send step by step

first notification
myApp <== business will send ("david", "nameOfDavid")

second notification
myApp <== business will send ("Henry", "nameOfHenry")

but i have to keep david from the first notification...

regards
 Dim pf As PluginFounded = DirectCast(e, PluginFounded)
            lb.DisplayMember = "Interface"
            lb.ValueMember = "Path"
            lb.DataSource = pf
    

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20411814
We will work on the keeping previous data later. But what exception are you getting?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 20411830
Dim p as Person = BusinessLayer.GetPerson

lb.Add(p)

......

in your DoubleClick event

Dim p as Person = DirectCast(lb.SelectedItem, Person)
...

Access all properties of selected person

Console.Write(p.FirstName)
Console.Write(p.Name)




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dnx_7
ID: 20411840
that's ok, the Michael_D's solution is correct!

i didn't see it sorry

thank you to both of you !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Dnx_7
ID: 31412856
Excellent!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20411949
Michael_D suggestion is better, don't use data binding just add the entire object instead of a string:

class MyBusinessClass
{
     string Name;
     string FirstName;
 
     public override string ToString()
     {
            return FirstName;  // this is what you will see in listbox
     }
}

MyBusinessClass obj;  // fill it somewhere
listbox1.Items.Add(obj);   // add the entire object, not a string

// .... later

MyBusinessClass obj = (MyBusinessClass)listbox.SelectedItem;    // casting is required
MessageBox.Show(obj.Name);
0