Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't uninstall an installed certificate

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
Medium Priority
?
8,208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have upgraded our email server to Exchange 2007 and installed a SSL certificate to help with the HTTPS:// well whomever created out domain created a subdomain that all our servers reside on.  So in order to view our webpages you go mail you go to https://mail.ssesh.org  but the FQDN of the actual server is mail.ststephens.ssesh.org so the SSL has an error when users are operating on the internal LAN.  so i told the users to install the certificate and that should work, well it didn't. I got a new SSL cert that goes to mail.ststephens.ssesh.org and fixed all internet and and SSL issues.  But now i have some certs installed that i can't remove and is causing issues with outlook.  IS there a way that i can uninstall the certiifcate.  I have tried the tradtional delete method and when i do, i get a you don't have permission to remove this ceritifcate error.  So how can i remove it.  I am logged on as a administrator
0
Comment
Question by:DanMascheck
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20412537
netsh http show sslcert

Thist gives  the following certificate description.

SSL Certificate bindings:
-------------------------
    IP:port                 : 0.0.0.0:8000
    Certificate Hash        : 45d08a92798460d84e4ce157f31662b36c4edbff
    Application ID          : {00112233-4455-6677-8899-aabbccddeeff}
    Certificate Store Name  : (null)
    Verify Client Certificate Revocation    : Enabled
    Verify Revocation Using Cached Client Certificate Only    : Disabled
    Usage Check    : Enabled
    Revocation Freshness Time : 0
    URL Retrieval Timeout   : 0
    Ctl Identifier          : (null)
    Ctl Store Name          : (null)
    DS Mapper Usage    : Disabled
    Negotiate Client Certificate    : Disabled

Finally, you can remove the certificate associated with a particular address to undo the earlier changes.

netsh http delete sslcert ipport=0.0.0.0:8000


----

is this helpful?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanMascheck
ID: 20412655
nothing is showing up

but when i go to control panel, internet options, content, and certificates on the other people tab i still see the mail.ssesh.org cert and i need to remove that cert and install the mail.ststephens.ssesh.org cert
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20415340
I don't see how removing the certificate will resolve your problem. The machine looks for a certificate that matches the name the user is accessing. Therefore if the users are accessing mail.ststephens.ssesh.org then it will use that certificate. The system will not even look at the mail.ssesh.org certificate.
If you are seeing certificate issues with Outlook 2007 then you haven't got the certificate installed correctly in Exchange, or the URLs are not set correctly.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanMascheck
ID: 20416801
so you are telling me that i dont' have it installed.  then how do i get eh certifcate off the server so i can install
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20418512
No I didn't say that. What I am saying is that the old certificate doesn't matter.
You have changed the URLs, therefore Windows is not going to use the old certificate because the URL on the certificate is different.

Having the certificates with the names you have stated is no different from certificates in the name of mail.domain1.com and mail.domain2.com. Windows will not use the certificate with mail.domain1.com on it for mail.domain2.com.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanMascheck
ID: 20422933
well i was getting a proxy server error in outlook and i think i solved it by getting the mail.ststephens.ssesh.org cert an install it on the computers.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20423108
Who issued the certificate for mail.ststephens.ssesh.org ?
If it was a commercial certificate you shouldn't have to install anything.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanMascheck
ID: 20430195
i got it from godaddy
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20432486
With GoDaddy certificates the only thing you have to install is their root and intermediate certificate on the server - nothing else. Nothing needs to be installed on the client. However if you don't get them the right way round then things will not work correctly. GoDaddy SSL certificate support will be able to tell if the server is exposed to the internet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591261
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0