Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i view and remove selected cookies with Vista?

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
i have Vista and can not see the cookie file for IE.
there is no cookies file in :
    c:\users\login-name\appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\
although when i search it shows some cookies in that folder

also would like this info for firefox.

thanks
..
0
Comment
Question by:mmarth
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20412129
C:\Users\xxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies.

You need to make sure to enable hidden files and folders. Make sure "Hide Protected Operating System Files (Recommended)" is UNCHECKED

Firefox is C:\Users\xxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\{user profile}\cookies.txt
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20412275
Hello mmarth,

In Firefox, you can remove cookies from the Options menu.  Go to Tools > Options > Privacy > Show Cookies button. Highlight the cookies that you do want. Click "Remove Cookie".

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mmarth
ID: 31412859
appreciate your help and knowledge
0