Solved

Cannot Create Distribution Group

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Server 2003 SBS I cannot create a Distribution list called 'service'.  I have tried 'Server Management' where I simply get 'The Add Group wizard could not create the group' and ADC&U where the rather more specific error response is 'Windows cannot create the object service because: the specified user already exists'  but there is no such user or other object on the system.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:boney37
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20411862
As far as i know Service is used by Windows so you cannot use that. You should change the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boney37
ID: 20411898
Thanks for the prompt reply; I did wonder about that which appears perfectly logical.  I guess I might have to spoof it using a contact then.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 20411950
Yes Service is a reserved word:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909264#

See the table at the bottom
0
 

Author Comment

by:boney37
ID: 20412067
Ah, yes I see.  I did think I would be able to spoof it by creating a contact with the alias 'service@ourdomain.ext' which forward to another distribution group but it won't let me do that either.

I need to get emails addressed to 'service@ourdomain.ext' forwarded to 5 local mailboxes; any other ideas?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20412158
Try setting up "ServDist" as a Distribution group, and then asigning the email address 'service@ourdomain.ext to that group. That should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boney37
ID: 20412247
OK, I've cracked it.  I created a new full User called Service User and forwarded the service@ email address to a new Distribution Group called Service Dept.  That will keep the MD happy.

I assume as 'Service User' will never actually log on we don't need an additional CAL?

Thanks again, Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 125 total points
ID: 20412314
correct, as long as no one logs in as that user, you will be ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WSILC
ID: 28383116
I worked around this by creating a Distribution list called "servicedept@ourdomain.com and going into e-mail alias and adding an SMTP connector for service@ourdomain.com and just add the users you need to e-mail distro called servicedept@ourdomain.com and they will get the ones addressed to service@ourdomain.com.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now