Solved

Creating DataBound CheckBoxLists

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Yes I like to know in vb and asp.net to Creating DataBound CheckBoxLists.
I am trying to incert this into a script another developer left for me.

Can you put this together thanks
' vb script is wrong need someone to help me fix it but the connection 'string is correct A1SConnString

Private Sub CheckBoxList1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles CheckBoxList1.SelectedIndexChanged
 

        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SInsertSalesStoreItems", conn)
 

    CheckBoxList1.DataSource = objCmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection);

    CheckBoxList1.DataBind();
 

    End Sub
 
 

'aspnet front end

<asp:CheckBoxList id="CheckBoxList1" Runat="Server"  RepeatDirection="Horizontal" AutoPostBack="True" DataTextField="interest" DataValueField="Interest"></asp:CheckBoxList>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sevensnake77
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20411937
Use this

Private Sub CheckBoxList1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles CheckBoxList1.SelectedIndexChanged
 
        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))
      conn.Open()

        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SInsertSalesStoreItems", conn)
 
          CheckBoxList1.DataSource = objCmd.ExecuteReader()
          CheckBoxList1.DataBind()
 
End Sub
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20411957
Keep the front end code as it is. No change required there.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 20412049
but the vb code I do not really understand, I have a basic understanding but cannot get it to connect
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 20412194
why would you answer my question with a question like that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:needo_jee
ID: 20412210
you are trying to pupulate checkboxlist on its own change event?
when its going to fire when there is no item in it.

why not populating at page load inside postback




Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

If Not IsPostBack Then       

 Try

Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

Dim objCmdAs New SqlCommand("spA1SInsertSalesStoreItems", conn)

cmd.commandType=CommandType.StoredProcedure

conn.open()

     CheckBoxList1.DataSource = objCmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection);

    CheckBoxList1.DataBind();

       Catch ex As Exception

'message

        End Try

end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:needo_jee
ID: 20412225
End sub was missing in last code example
Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

If Not IsPostBack Then       

 Try

Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

Dim objCmdAs New SqlCommand("spA1SInsertSalesStoreItems", conn)

cmd.commandType=CommandType.StoredProcedure

conn.open()

     CheckBoxList1.DataSource = objCmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection);

    CheckBoxList1.DataBind();

       Catch ex As Exception

'message

        End Try

end if

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 20412358
Well this is an insert statement Dim objCmdAs New SqlCommand("spA1SInsertSalesStoreItems", conn)
But I want to bound it I am getting all kind of errors CheckBoxList1 not declared but I delcared it

<asp:CheckBoxList id="Checkboxlist1" Runat="Server"  RepeatDirection="Horizontal" AutoPostBack="True" DataTextField="interest" DataValueField="Interest"></asp:CheckBoxList>

id Checkboxlist1

need a better solution please


                                                            
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
needo_jee earned 500 total points
ID: 20412818
not sure what you want exactly . using an insert statement to bind a checkboxlist?
what is purpose of using checkboxList ? to display data?
is it possible to post ASPX + .VB code for that form?
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 20412871
No I just want to bind the  Checkbox to a datagrid I have already.

Also I get and error saying A field or property with the name 'store' was not found on the selected datasource.

But also if you can get me to bind it noone could so far.
<asp:datagrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" Width="1004px" AutoGenerateColumns="False" ShowHeader="false"

								CellPadding="1" ItemStyle-Height="25px" ItemStyle-CssClass="prgdata" AlternatingItemStyle-BackColor="white"

								cssclass="prgdata" AllowPaging="True" PageSize="7">

								<AlternatingItemStyle BackColor="White"></AlternatingItemStyle>

								<ItemStyle Height="25px" CssClass="prgdata"></ItemStyle>

								<HeaderStyle Height="0px"></HeaderStyle>

								<Columns>

									<asp:TemplateColumn>

										<ItemTemplate>

											<asp:ImageButton id="ImageButton1" runat="server" Width="16px" AlternateText="Delete Item From The List" ImageUrl="../Images/delete2.png" OnCommand="DeleteItems" CommandArgument='<%# Container.DataItem("ItemId") %>'>

											</asp:ImageButton>

										</ItemTemplate>

									</asp:TemplateColumn>

									<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="ItemID"></asp:BoundColumn>

									<asp:BoundColumn DataField="UPC">

										<ItemStyle Width="125px"></ItemStyle>

									</asp:BoundColumn>

									<asp:BoundColumn DataField="Description">

										<ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" Width="200px"></ItemStyle>

									</asp:BoundColumn>

									<asp:BoundColumn DataField="Quantity">

										<ItemStyle Width="85px"></ItemStyle>

									</asp:BoundColumn>

									<asp:BoundColumn DataField="Price">

										<ItemStyle Width="100px"></ItemStyle>

									</asp:BoundColumn>

									<asp:BoundColumn DataField="CreatedDate">

										<ItemStyle Width="170px"></ItemStyle>

										</asp:BoundColumn>

											<asp:BoundColumn  HeaderStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center" DataField="" />

										<asp:TemplateColumn>	

										<ItemTemplate>

										<asp:RadioButton id="RadioButton1" ></asp:RadioButton>

										<asp:RadioButton id="RadioButton2" ></asp:RadioButton>

										<asp:CheckBoxList id="Mycheck" Runat="Server"  RepeatDirection="Horizontal" AutoPostBack="True" DataTextField="interest" DataValueField="Interest"></asp:CheckBoxList>

										<asp:CheckBoxList id="Checkboxlist2" AutoPostBack="True" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" runat="server" Font-Size="8">

Imports System

Imports System.Data

Imports System.Data.SqlClient
 

Public Class SalesTPR

    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
 

#Region " Web Form Designer Generated Code "
 

    'This call is required by the Web Form Designer.

    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> Private Sub InitializeComponent()
 

    End Sub

    Protected WithEvents DoneButton As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button

    Protected WithEvents lblMessage As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label

    Protected WithEvents UPCCode As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox

    Protected WithEvents Description As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox

    Protected WithEvents Size As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox

    Protected WithEvents Qty As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox

    Protected WithEvents Price As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox

    Protected WithEvents SizeMeasureList As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList

    Protected WithEvents WebImageButton1 As Infragistics.WebUI.WebDataInput.WebImageButton

    Protected WithEvents WebImageButton3 As Infragistics.WebUI.WebDataInput.WebImageButton

    Protected WithEvents DataGrid1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGrid

    Protected WithEvents ListBox1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListBox

    Protected WithEvents WebAsyncRefreshPanel1 As Infragistics.WebUI.Misc.WebAsyncRefreshPanel
 

    'NOTE: The following placeholder declaration is required by the Web Form Designer.

    'Do not delete or move it.

    Private designerPlaceholderDeclaration As System.Object
 

    Private Sub Page_Init(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Init

        'CODEGEN: This method call is required by the Web Form Designer

        'Do not modify it using the code editor.

        InitializeComponent()

    End Sub
 

#End Region

    Dim strselecteditems As String = Nothing

    Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

        If Not IsPostBack Then

            RetrieveSalesTPRItems()

            SetFocus(UPCCode, Me)

            LoadSizeMeasure()
 

            With lblMessage

                lblMessage.Visible = True

                .CssClass = "labelGreen"

                .Text = "Total Pages: " & DataGrid1.PageCount.ToString

            End With
 

            Dim StoreList() As String

            Dim I As Integer = 0
 

            StoreList = Session("Stores")
 

            For I = 0 To UBound(StoreList)

                'ListBox1.Items.Add(AddIntoDataStructureofStorelist(StoreList(I)).StoreId.ToString)

                ListBox1.Items.Add(StoreList(I).ToString)

            Next
 

            Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

            Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

            Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

            Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

            Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

        End If

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub UPCCode_TextChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles UPCCode.TextChanged

        'Searching for UPC code

        If Me.UPCCode.Text <> "" And IsValidIntegerRequired(Me.UPCCode.Text) Then
 

            Dim NameValueOut As String

            Dim SizeValueOut As String

            Dim UOMValueOut As String
 

            Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

            Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SGetUPCCode", conn)

            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

            Dim sqlDR As SqlDataReader

            Dim prm As SqlParameter
 

            conn.Open()

            prm = cmd.Parameters.Add("@UPC", SqlDbType.Text)

            prm.Value = UPCCode.Text

            sqlDR = cmd.ExecuteReader
 

            While sqlDR.Read

                NameValueOut = sqlDR("Name")

                SizeValueOut = sqlDR("Size")

                UOMValueOut = sqlDR("UOM")

            End While
 

            If sqlDR.HasRows Then
 

                Me.Description.Text = NameValueOut

                Me.Size.Text = SizeValueOut

                'SizeMeasureList.Items.Clear()

                'SizeMeasureList.Items.Add(UOMValueOut)

                LoadSizeMeasure(UOMValueOut) 'Giving the user option to change SizeMeasureID
 
 

                lblMessage.Visible = False

                Me.Description.ReadOnly = True

                Me.Size.ReadOnly = True

                Me.UPCCode.ReadOnly = True

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
 

            Else

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "The UPC Code could not be found matching the search term  '" & UPCCode.Text & "' . Please Enter Item Description."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

            End If
 

            'Clean Up

            If (Not sqlDR Is Nothing) Then

                If (sqlDR.IsClosed) Then

                    sqlDR.Close()

                End If

            End If

            If (Not conn Is Nothing) Then

                If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

                conn.Dispose()

            End If

            If Not cmd Is Nothing Then cmd.Dispose()

            'XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

            ' Searching for Manual(non-Krasdale ID) code

        ElseIf CheckIfManualID(Me.UPCCode.Text.Chars(0)) Then
 

            Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

            Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SGetWHCode", conn)

            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

            Dim sqlDR As SqlDataReader

            Dim prm As SqlParameter
 

            conn.Open()

            prm = cmd.Parameters.Add("@WHCode", SqlDbType.Text)

            prm.Value = UPCCode.Text
 

            prm = cmd.Parameters.Add("@UserID", SqlDbType.VarChar, 15)

            prm.Value = Request.Cookies("A1S")("UID")
 

            sqlDR = cmd.ExecuteReader

            sqlDR.Read()
 

            If sqlDR.HasRows Then
 

                Me.Description.Text = SqlDR("Description")

                SizeMeasureList.Items.Clear()

                Me.SizeMeasureList.Enabled = False

                'Me.DeleteBtn.Enabled = False
 

                lblMessage.Visible = False

                Me.Description.ReadOnly = True

                Me.Size.ReadOnly = True

                Me.UPCCode.ReadOnly = True

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = Nothing
 

            Else

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "The warehouse code could not be found matching the search term  '" & UPCCode.Text & "' . Please reenter your warehouse code."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

            End If
 

            'Clean Up

            If (Not sqlDR Is Nothing) Then

                If (sqlDR.IsClosed) Then

                    sqlDR.Close()

                End If

            End If

            If (Not conn Is Nothing) Then

                If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

                conn.Dispose()

            End If

            If Not cmd Is Nothing Then cmd.Dispose()

            'XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

            'If UPC code and WHCode code were not found display error message

        Else

            With lblMessage

                lblMessage.Visible = True

                .CssClass = "labelRed"

                .Text = "The UPC Code must have only whole numbers. Please reenter your UPC Code."

            End With

        End If

    End Sub

    Public Function LoadSizeMeasure(Optional ByVal SelectedVal As String = Nothing)
 

        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        Dim cmd As SqlCommand

        Dim prm As SqlParameter
 

        cmd = New SqlCommand("spA1SGetSizeMeasure", conn)

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
 

        Dim oRDR As SqlDataReader

        cmd.CommandTimeout = 120 'Number of seconds to wait for a response.
 

        conn.Open()

        oRDR = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.Default)
 

        SizeMeasureList.Items.Clear()
 

        While oRDR.Read

            SizeMeasureList.Items.Add(oRDR("ABRV"))

            If SelectedVal = oRDR("ABRV") Then SizeMeasureList.SelectedValue = oRDR("ABRV")

            SizeMeasureList.Items(SizeMeasureList.Items.Count - 1).Value = oRDR("SizeMeasureID")

        End While
 

        'Clean Up

        If (Not oRDR Is Nothing) Then

            If Not (oRDR.IsClosed) Then

                oRDR.Close()

            End If

        End If

        oRDR = Nothing

        If (Not conn Is Nothing) Then

            If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

            conn.Dispose()

        End If

        If Not cmd Is Nothing Then cmd.Dispose()
 

    End Function
 

    Private Sub WebImageButton1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As Infragistics.WebUI.WebDataInput.ButtonEventArgs) Handles WebImageButton1.Click

        If Me.UPCCode.Text <> "" Then

            'If UPC Code is entered then validate and save

            If ValidatingInputForUPCCode() = True Then

                If ListBox1.SelectedIndex <> -1 Then

                    If VerifyStores() = 1 Then

                        UpdateSalesTPRTable()

                        RetrieveSalesTPRItems()

                        InitializeForm()

                        With lblMessage

                            lblMessage.Visible = True

                            .CssClass = "labelGreen"

                            .Text = "The Sale Item was inserted successfully."

                        End With

                        Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                        Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                        Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                        Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                        Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                        Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                    Else

                        DisplayErrorMessage(7)

                    End If

                Else

                    DisplayErrorMessage(8)

                End If

            End If

        Else

            DisplayErrorMessage(0)

        End If

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub WebImageButton3_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As Infragistics.WebUI.WebDataInput.ButtonEventArgs) Handles WebImageButton3.Click

        InitializeForm()

    End Sub

    Private Sub InitializeForm()

        Me.lblMessage.Text = Nothing

        Me.UPCCode.Text = Nothing

        Me.Description.Text = Nothing

        Me.Size.Text = Nothing

        Me.Qty.Text = Nothing

        Me.Price.Text = Nothing

        Me.UPCCode.ReadOnly = False

        Me.Description.ReadOnly = False

        Me.Size.ReadOnly = False
 

        Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

        Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

        Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

        Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

        Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

        Me.SizeMeasureList.Enabled = True

        SetFocus(UPCCode, Me)

        SizeMeasureList.Items.Clear()

        LoadSizeMeasure()

    End Sub

    Private Function ValidatingInputForUPCCode() As Boolean
 

        Dim bChecking(6) As Boolean
 

        If Me.UPCCode.Text <> "" And IsValidIntegerRequired(Me.UPCCode.Text) Then bChecking(0) = True Else bChecking(0) = False

        If Me.Description.Text <> "" Then bChecking(1) = True Else bChecking(1) = False

        If Me.Size.Text <> "" And IsValidDoubleRequired(Me.Size.Text) Then bChecking(2) = True Else bChecking(2) = False

        If Me.SizeMeasureList.SelectedValue <> "" Then bChecking(3) = True Else bChecking(3) = False

        If Me.Qty.Text <> "" And IsValidIntegerRequired(Me.Qty.Text) Then bChecking(4) = True Else bChecking(4) = False

        If Me.Price.Text <> "" And IsValidDoubleRequired(Me.Price.Text) Then bChecking(5) = True Else bChecking(5) = False

        If VerifyUnicUPCCode(Me.UPCCode.Text) Then bChecking(6) = True Else bChecking(6) = False
 

        Dim i As Integer

        For i = 0 To 6
 

            If bChecking(i) = True Then

                ValidatingInputForUPCCode = True

            Else : ValidatingInputForUPCCode = i

                DisplayErrorMessage(i)

                ValidatingInputForUPCCode = False

                Exit For

            End If
 

        Next

        Return ValidatingInputForUPCCode

    End Function

    Private Function DisplayErrorMessage(ByVal MsgIndex As Integer)
 

        Select Case MsgIndex

            Case 0

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "UPC Code is a required field and must be a whole number. Please reenter your UPC Code."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
 

            Case 1

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "Description is a required field. Please reenter your Description."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
 

            Case 2

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "Size is a required field and must be numeric. Please reenter your Size."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
 

            Case 3

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "Size Measure is a required field. Please reenter your Size Measure."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
 

            Case 4

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "Sale Quantity is a required field and must be a whole number other than 0. Please reenter your Sale Quantity."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
 

            Case 5

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "Sale Price is a required field and must be a number other than 0. Please reenter your Sale Price."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
 

            Case 6

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "The UPCCode that was entered already exists. Please reenter your UPCCode."

                End With

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
 

            Case 7

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "The Stores that you have selected do not belong to the same Program. Please reselect your Stores."

                End With
 

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff
 

            Case 8

                With lblMessage

                    lblMessage.Visible = True

                    .CssClass = "labelRed"

                    .Text = "Please select at least one Store from the list."

                End With
 

                Me.UPCCode.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Description.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Size.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Qty.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.Price.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White

                Me.ListBox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.PeachPuff

        End Select

    End Function

    Public Function UpdateSalesTPRTable()
 

        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SInsertSalesTPRItems", conn)

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

        Dim prm As SqlParameter
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@UPC", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = Me.UPCCode.Text 'If UPC is not found Adding to SalesTPR and upc.dbo.uProduct

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@Description", SqlDbType.VarChar, 60)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = Me.Description.Text     'If UPC is not found Adding to SalesTPR and upc.dbo.uProduct

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@SizeUnit", SqlDbType.VarChar, 8)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = Me.Size.Text            'If UPC is not found Adding to SalesTPR and upc.dbo.uProduct

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@SizeMeasureID", SqlDbType.BigInt)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = CheckSizeMeasureID()

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@Quantity", SqlDbType.Decimal)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = Convert.ToDecimal(Me.Qty.Text)

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@Price", SqlDbType.Decimal)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = Convert.ToDecimal(Me.Price.Text)

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@Active", SqlDbType.TinyInt)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = 1

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@CreatedDate", SqlDbType.DateTime)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = Now.ToLongTimeString

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@ModifiedDate", SqlDbType.DateTime)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = Now.ToLongTimeString

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@ActiveDate", SqlDbType.DateTime)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = Now.ToLongTimeString

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        'prm = New SqlParameter("@UOM", SqlDbType.VarChar, 4)

        'prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        'prm.Value = Me.SizeMeasureList.SelectedItem.Text    'Adding to upc.dbo.uProduct if UPC doesn't exist

        'cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@UserID", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = ReadCookie(Tokens.UserId)

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        prm = New SqlParameter("@Stores", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50)

        prm.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input

        prm.Value = strselecteditems

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        conn.Open()

        cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
 

        If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

        If Not conn Is Nothing Then conn.Dispose()

        If Not cmd Is Nothing Then cmd.Dispose()

        prm = Nothing
 

    End Function

    Private Function CheckSizeMeasureID(Optional ByVal SizeMeasureID As String = Nothing) As Integer
 

        Dim SzMeasureID As Integer
 

        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SCheckSizeMeasure", conn)

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

        Dim sqlDR As SqlDataReader

        Dim prm As SqlParameter
 

        conn.Open()

        prm = cmd.Parameters.Add("@ABRV", SqlDbType.VarChar)

        If SizeMeasureID = Nothing Then

            prm.Value = Me.SizeMeasureList.SelectedItem.Text

        Else

            prm.Value = SizeMeasureID

        End If

        sqlDR = cmd.ExecuteReader
 

        While sqlDR.Read

            SzMeasureID = sqlDR("SizeMeasureID")

        End While
 

        If sqlDR.HasRows Then

            CheckSizeMeasureID = SzMeasureID

        Else

            CheckSizeMeasureID = -1

        End If
 

        'Clean Up

        If (Not sqlDR Is Nothing) Then

            If Not (sqlDR.IsClosed) Then

                sqlDR.Close()

            End If

        End If

        sqlDR = Nothing

        If (Not conn Is Nothing) Then

            If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

            conn.Dispose()

        End If

        If Not cmd Is Nothing Then cmd.Dispose()
 

        Return CheckSizeMeasureID
 

    End Function

    Private Function RetrieveSalesTPRItems()
 

        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SGetSalesTPR", conn)

        Dim sqlDR As New SqlDataAdapter

        Dim ds As New DataSet
 

        Dim prm As New SqlParameter("@UserID", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50)

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

        prm.Value = ReadCookie(Tokens.UserId)

        cmd.Parameters.Add(prm)
 

        conn.Open()

        sqlDR.SelectCommand = cmd

        sqlDR.Fill(ds)
 

        DataGrid1.DataSource = ds

        DataGrid1.DataBind()
 

        'Clean Up

        If (Not sqlDR Is Nothing) Then sqlDR = Nothing

        If (Not conn Is Nothing) Then

            If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

            conn.Dispose()

        End If
 

    End Function

    Public Sub DeleteItems(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As CommandEventArgs)
 

        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SDeleteSalesTPRItem", conn)

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

        Dim sqlDR As SqlDataReader
 

        Dim p As New SqlParameter("@ItemID", SqlDbType.BigInt)

        p.Value = e.CommandArgument

        cmd.Parameters.Add(p)
 

        conn.Open()

        cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
 

        'Clean Up

        If (Not sqlDR Is Nothing) Then

            If (sqlDR.IsClosed) Then

                sqlDR.Close()

            End If

        End If

        If (Not conn Is Nothing) Then

            If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

            conn.Dispose()

        End If

        If Not cmd Is Nothing Then cmd.Dispose()
 

        RetrieveSalesTPRItems()
 

        With lblMessage

            lblMessage.Visible = True

            .CssClass = "labelGreen"

            .Text = "The Sale Item was successfully deleted ."

        End With
 

    End Sub

    Private Sub DataGrid1_PageIndexChanged(ByVal source As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridPageChangedEventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.PageIndexChanged

        DataGrid1.CurrentPageIndex = e.NewPageIndex

        RetrieveSalesTPRItems()
 

        With lblMessage

            lblMessage.Visible = True

            .CssClass = "labelGreen"

            .Text = "Page: " & DataGrid1.CurrentPageIndex + 1 & " of " & DataGrid1.PageCount.ToString

        End With

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub DoneButton_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DoneButton.Click

        Response.Redirect("MainMenu.aspx")

    End Sub

    Private Function VerifyUnicUPCCode(ByVal UPCCode As String) As Boolean
 

        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SCheckUnicUPCforTPR", conn)

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

        Dim sqlDR As SqlDataReader

        Dim prm As SqlParameter
 

        conn.Open()

        sqlDR = cmd.ExecuteReader
 

        VerifyUnicUPCCode = True
 

        While sqlDR.Read

            If UPCCode = sqlDR("UPC") Then

                VerifyUnicUPCCode = False

                Exit While

            Else

                VerifyUnicUPCCode = True

            End If

        End While
 

        'Clean Up

        If (Not sqlDR Is Nothing) Then

            If Not (sqlDR.IsClosed) Then

                sqlDR.Close()

            End If

        End If

        sqlDR = Nothing

        If (Not conn Is Nothing) Then

            If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

            conn.Dispose()

        End If

        If Not cmd Is Nothing Then cmd.Dispose()
 

        Return VerifyUnicUPCCode
 

    End Function

    Public Function VerifyStores() As Integer

        Dim i As Integer = 0

        Dim Count As Integer = 0

        Dim TempChain As Integer = -1

        Dim TempRegion As Integer = -1

        Dim TempCustomerLoyalty As Integer = -1

        Try

            For i = 0 To ListBox1.Items.Count - 1

                If ListBox1.Items(i).Selected Then

                    If Count = 0 Then
 

                        TempChain = GetChainNumber(ListBox1.Items(i).ToString)

                        TempRegion = GetRegionNumber(ListBox1.Items(i).ToString)

                        TempCustomerLoyalty = GetCustomerLoyaltyNumber(ListBox1.Items(i).ToString)

                        strselecteditems = ListBox1.Items(i).Text

                        Count = Count + 1
 

                    Else

                        If TempChain = GetChainNumber(ListBox1.Items(i).ToString) And TempRegion = GetRegionNumber(ListBox1.Items(i).ToString) And TempCustomerLoyalty = GetCustomerLoyaltyNumber(ListBox1.Items(i).ToString) Then

                            strselecteditems = strselecteditems & "," & ListBox1.Items(i).Text

                        Else

                            Return 0

                        End If

                    End If

                End If

            Next

            Return 1

        Catch ex As ApplicationException
 

        End Try
 

    End Function

    Public Sub ChangeItemStatus(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As CommandEventArgs)

        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spA1SChangeTPRItemStatus", conn)

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

        Dim sqlDR As SqlDataReader
 

        Dim p As New SqlParameter("@ItemID", SqlDbType.BigInt)

        p.Value = e.CommandArgument

        cmd.Parameters.Add(p)
 

        conn.Open()

        cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
 

        'Clean Up

        If (Not sqlDR Is Nothing) Then

            If (sqlDR.IsClosed) Then

                sqlDR.Close()

            End If

        End If

        If (Not conn Is Nothing) Then

            If conn.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then conn.Close()

            conn.Dispose()

        End If

        If Not cmd Is Nothing Then cmd.Dispose()
 

        RetrieveSalesTPRItems()
 

    End Sub

    

    Sub check_Load(ByVal Sender As Object, ByVal E As EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
 

        Dim DS As DataSet

        Dim MyConnection As SqlConnection

        Dim MyCommand As SqlDataAdapter
 

        MyConnection = New SqlConnection(Application("A1SConnString"))

        MyCommand = New SqlDataAdapter("select * from StoreTPR", MyConnection)
 

        DS = New DataSet

        MyCommand.Fill(DS, "Store")
 

        Mycheck.DataSource = DS.Tables("StoreTPR").DefaultView

        Mycheck.DataBind()

    End Sub
 
 
 

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 20420810
Ok I came to find out this may be the stored procedure So I ned to to do is declare the checkboxlist
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 20422432
We need to declare the checkboxlist1
0