Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Content not showing in OWA

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello experts. I just installed a brand new firewall a a location. Since then when users log into OWA they see everything on the right side but when you click inbox or contacts or calendar it just says there is no items to show in this view. I have port 80 pointing to the exchange server. Any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:joshrosen
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20411967

This is a list of what you need open:

Link State Protocol within a Routing Group TCP port 691
Link State Protocol between Routing Groups 25
SMTP traffic 25
RVP for Instant Messenger 80
LDAP Domain Controller lookups 389
LDAP Global Catalog lookups 3268
NetBIOS TCP 135, 139, 1024+
DNS lookups TCP and UDP 53
Remote Procedure Calls 111, 135, 1024+
Netlogon UDP port 445
Kerberos TCP and UDP port 88
Outlook Web Access (OWA)  TCP port 80 for HTTP, TCP port 443 for HTTPS
IMAP4 TCP port 143, TCP port 993 if using with SSL  
POP3 TCP port 110, TCP port 995 if using with SSL  
   
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
ID: 20412026
You may also need to enable WebDAV requests through the firewall.  Older firewalls didn't even check for it, but modern ones are more aware of the kinds of traffic going through.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20415368
You don't need all of those ports open for OWA to work correctly, unless you have a firewall between Exchange services. It should work through port 443/80 only.
If you open all of those ports you may as well remove the firewall, because it will have no protection.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558610
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0