Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can I add a second exchange server to my domain if it is a different version

Posted on 2007-12-05
13
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I currently have 3 servers in my domain.  2 Windows 2003 servers with AD and 1 Windows 2000 server with Exchange 2000.  Can I add another Windows 2003 server to my domain, install Exchange 2003 on it and move my users mailboxes over to it 1 at a time.  I have a fairly small network.  I want to completely wipe the original Exchange server and rebuild it with server 2003 and exchange 2003 but I need to have my users running off of another exchange server while I am doing that.  Any suggestions or advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Lanee Kirby
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 20411982
Check out this site. It should help you with any problems you may have. http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 20412113
Your requirement is achievable. You can do it.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20415392
There is no problem with that.
This is my guide to the process: http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

DO ensure that all of the public and system folders are replicated before you move any mailboxes.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lanee Kirby
ID: 20419262
Can I do this during production hours?  If I am moving a few mailboxes at a time, can both Exchange servers (2000 and 2003) be up and running AND processing mail at the same time, some users on one server and some on the other?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20419301
You can do everything but mailbox move in production hours.
Move mailboxes needs to be done when the users are not accessing them. You can have email and users spread across both servers throughout. There is no need to rush the process.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanee Kirby
ID: 20434653
I need further assistance.  This Exchange 2000 server that I currently have, MS told me it was ok to remove AD from it since I had migrated my AD network to 2003 and had 2 other 2003 AD servers.  They walked me through dcpromo to remove AD and it has acted strangely since then.  OWA no longer works but email still does.  Afterward a MS exchange person told me that removing AD was not recommended.  Anyway, that is my reason for bring up a seperate exchange 2003 server and trying to move the mailboxes so that I could then rebuild my original box from ground up.  That being said, I walked through all of the pre-process steps and then went to install exchange 2003 on my new 2003 server and it stops and tells me that AD has not been prepared for this on my other exchange server.  My other exchange server on longer has AD.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20434716
Have you run prep for Exchange 2003?
Exchange 2000 and 2003 have separate prep processes and the fact that you have Exchange 2000 already doesn't mean you do not have to run prep.

Prep is non-destructive, so either way you can run prep again for Exchange 2003 and it will run and not make any changes that will affect the existing server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanee Kirby
ID: 20434854
Well, it begins by telling me that it has a known compatibility issue this version of Windows and it is a brand new install of Win Server 2003.  ?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanee Kirby
ID: 20434861
Standard edition with SP2 and all updates.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20434976
Everyone gets that error with Exchange 2003 setup on Windows 2003. You can go past it. There is a very specific but rare issue with Windows 2003 SP2 and Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanee Kirby
ID: 20436168
I now have the 2nd exchange server up and running.  I have moved a few mailboxes but cannot connect to it with outlook.  When I try and set up a profile, it cannot resolve the name.  Am I missing a step here?  I can open the mailbox with OWA.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20437105
Are all of the Exchange services running? If you enter the old server name instead of the new server name does Outlook correct it? Did the mailboxes move without errors?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanee Kirby
ID: 20442685
Ok, it was a problem with DNS.  Server is working fine now.  Thanks for all the help.
0