Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event Viewer and Tools like Check Now and DefragMent Now does not work.

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have new Compaq 8510 w laptop in a windows 2000 domain. It is running windows Xp Pro spk2 and it'
s up to date on all microsoft patches. The user on the machine is also a member of the local admin group. Recently, it has been observed that Event viewer, Check Now and Defragment Now no longer works. I've run a repair using the recovery console using chkdsk /p /r but this has not resolved the issue. Any are there any other approaches besides reinstalling the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:cheyliger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20412151
Run a repair install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx

This will leave your programs and data intact - you will just need to re-download and reinstall the critical Windows Updates that are available.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 20412432
Hi, what happens when you try to run Event Viewer?
In any case, you should try System File Checker before you do a repair install.
Click Start, run then type
sfc /scanonce
and click ok.
Good luck.
John.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20412539
sfc /scannow is a better option. It starts the scan straight away.
More info:
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
You will need a windows CD.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 20412801
Sorry,
that was a careless slip.
sfc /scannow is indeed the best option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 20420289
I ran sfc /scannow from the run box and it did go to completion. During the process it asked for the Xp CD and did copy a missing or corrupted .dll from it. The tools such Scan Now and Defragment Now do work. However, Event viewer still does not work. When I attempt to open the Event Viewer I get this message: "the MMC cannot open the file C;\windows\system32\eventvwr.msc"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 20420737
Hi,
just to be sure, was that not a colon?
Did it not read:
c:\windows\system32\eventvwr.msc
John.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20420824
Run the scan again - to make sure your system is okay after those files were replaced.
Otherwise - browse to C:\Windows\system32 and rename eventvwr.exe and eventvwr.msc with a ".old" extension.
Then download - and copy these ones to C:\Windows\system32
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6025-eventvwr.zip

Reboot - then see if that makes any difference.
Otherwise - you can remove the .old extensions on the old ones of this makes no difference.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 20420829
John you are correct,  it read c:\windows\system32\eventvwr.msc
0