Solved

cd writing problem (xp)

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
the drive is a:

HL-DT-ST RW/DVD GCC-4521B

The problem is that the drive will only burn (using windows inbuilt burnin system) a cd that already has some file burnt onto it..........if you insert a blank cd it wont burn it jsut says 'insert a writeable cd'.......

i've googled it and found a ms fix but that didn't help
also found that there is a possibility that a firmware update MAY help but LG (who make the drive) state NOT to use the update on drives supplied to OEM manufacturers.......this is an acer multimedia desktop so i'm a bit reluctant in case it stuffs the drive

has anyone else had this issue ?

the system did have hp 'memories disk creator' on it but I uninstalled that to check the possibility of any kind of conflict. Didn't make any difference

Someone on the net suggested that they had disabled the windows writing software then removed the drive from device manager then rebooted and let it reinstall and they reckoned it was fixed......unfortunately I didn't read that till after I'd left the job.......
__________________
0
Comment
Question by:drcspy
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 20412842
It's safe to update firmware if that exact model number is listed on LG site (and it should be -- that's a common drive).

Try installing Nero or Easy Media Creator and disabling XP burning applet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 20412925
I would uninstall the drive and reinstall it.  Then I agree with Will.  I would use a third party burning software like Nero or Roxio.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 20412941
besides the third party products are alot more flexible and have more advanced features that make them alot more user friendly than the XP software.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 20413009
hm........well first I'm gonna uninstall it then reinstall it...........at the same time I'll disable the windoze burning software then re-enable it after reinstalling the drive

failing that I'll install nero or a similar burning software and see what happens.  

failing that I'll advise the owner that their only option is to try the firmware upgrade but there is a possibility that it could damage the drive I guess so that'll be their call.  New drives are very cheap
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20414178
My vote is for Nero.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marka_ss
ID: 20414309
something else to try ....
go to the properties of the cd/rw drive > recording tab

check : "enable cd recording on this drive "

try again
i've had this issue with LG burners....

/mark
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 20415033
"something else to try ....
go to the properties of the cd/rw drive > recording tab

check : "enable cd recording on this drive "

try again
i've had this issue with LG burners....
"

****************

as i'd already said I was useing the windows burning software.......in other words 'enable cd recording' was already checked.......
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20418037
test the drive first on another pc, to be sure the drive is ok. it may just be bad.
or test with another drive on your PC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591067
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0