?
Solved

PHP from command line problems

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,

I am attempting to run a php script from the command line using the following switch;

c:\php\>php.exe -q e:\scripts\hello.php

A windows error message is display as follows;

"The application failed to start because php5ts.dll was not found. Re-installing this application may fix this problem"

And within the command prompt the following error is displayed;

Warning, Unable to load dynamic link library <>  c:\php\extensions\php_mysql.dll - the specified module could not be found"

PHP works fine through web on this box, and mysql runs fine.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:mhouldridge
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siklos
ID: 20412131
try adding c:\php to your system path, and then open a new cmd.exe window and try again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siklos
ID: 20412163
what version of PHP are you using?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yjwong
ID: 20412276
You might have moved your PHP script intepreter (php5ts.dll) to your webserver's PATH. This means that if you have installed Apache, you might have moved the file to the Apache bin directory as part of the installation process.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:mhouldridge
ID: 20413145
Hi,

C:\php is added in the system path..... The version of PHP is 4.4.7

Im not using Apache.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siklos
ID: 20413243
php5ts.dll is for PHP 5.x.  Is it possible you have multiple versions of PHP installed, and that this is giving you a conflict?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 1500 total points
ID: 20415644
php5ts.dll belongs to php5, as suggested by rob263 you may hav a conflict of different versions of php.
0