Solved

After EM agent instalation, database is not visible in EM Grid Control

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
3,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,
I am using Oracle 10g2 database. I have a problem with EM agent configuration. After installation the database (SID=BITEX) is not visible in the EM Grid Control, which is installed on the other host. Listener, ASM and host are visible and show actual state, only database instance is missing . Below, I attached some output from the listener, agent and targets.xml

Thanks fro any advice

Adam




Output from "lnsnctrl status":

oracle@bitex2:~/product/10.2/db_1/bin> lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 10.2.0.2.0 - Production on 05-DEC-2007 14:33:35

Copyright (c) 1991, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=bitex2.bitex.com.pl)(PORT=1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 10.2.0.2.0 - Production
Start Date                05-DEC-2007 14:17:14
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 16 min. 21 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /opt/oracle/product/10.2/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora
Listener Log File         /opt/oracle/product/10.2/db_1/network/log/listener.log
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=bitex2.bitex.com.pl)(PORT=1521)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC2)))
Services Summary...
Service "+ASM" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "+ASM", status BLOCKED, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "+ASM_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "+ASM", status BLOCKED, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "BITEX.WORLD" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance " BITEX ", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service " BITEXXDB.WORLD" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "SA BITEX NEX", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service " BITEX _XPT.WORLD" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance " BITEX ", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully




oracle@ bitex2:~/OracleHomes/agent10g/bin> ./emctl status agent

./emctl status agent
Oracle Enterprise Manager 10g Release 10.2.0.2.0.
Copyright (c) 1996, 2006 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Agent Version     : 10.2.0.2.0
OMS Version       : 10.2.0.2.0
Protocol Version  : 10.2.0.2.0
Agent Home        : /opt/oracle/OracleHomes/agent10g
Agent binaries    : /opt/oracle/OracleHomes/agent10g
Agent Process ID  : 22193
Parent Process ID : 22177
Agent URL         : https://bitex2.bitex.com:3872/emd/main/
Repository URL    : https://grid. bitex.local:1159/em/upload
Started at        : 2007-12-05 14:25:46
Started by user   : oracle
Last Reload       : 2007-12-05 14:25:46
Last successful upload                       : 2007-12-05 14:33:32
Total Megabytes of XML files uploaded so far :     1.84
Number of XML files pending upload           :        0
Size of XML files pending upload(MB)         :     0.00
Available disk space on upload filesystem    :    50.69%
Last successful heartbeat to OMS             : 2007-12-05 14:33:51
---------------------------------------------------------------
Agent is Running and Ready




/opt/oracle/OracleHomes/agent10g/sysman/emd/targets.xml

<Targets AGENT_TOKEN="05b0697c77651ee3933abf6fa56180dd62c4be3b">
      <Target TYPE="oracle_emd" NAME="bitex2.bitex.com.pl:3872"/>
      <Target TYPE="host" NAME="bitex2.bitex.com.pl"/>
      <Target TYPE="oracle_database" NAME="BITEX.WORLD">
            <Property NAME="MachineName" VALUE="bitex2.bitex.com.pl"/>
            <Property NAME="Port" VALUE="1521"/>
            <Property NAME="SID" VALUE="BITEX"/>
            <Property NAME="OracleHome" VALUE="/opt/oracle/product/10.2/db_1"/>
            <Property NAME="UserName" VALUE="f614471b2cb8c5b7" ENCRYPTED="TRUE"/>
            <Property NAME="password" VALUE="0d16396a5b89b576b58f90a69cbd2c55" ENCRYPTED="TRUE"/>
            <Property NAME="ServiceName" VALUE="BITEX.WORLD"/>
      </Target>
      <Target TYPE="oracle_listener" NAME="LISTENER_bitex2.bitex.com.pl">
            <Property NAME="Machine" VALUE="bitex2.bitex.com.pl"/>
            <Property NAME="LsnrName" VALUE="LISTENER"/>
            <Property NAME="Port" VALUE="1521"/>
            <Property NAME="OracleHome" VALUE="/opt/oracle/product/10.2/db_1"/>
            <Property NAME="ListenerOraDir" VALUE="/opt/oracle/product/10.2/db_1/network/admin"/>
      </Target>
      <Target TYPE="osm_instance" NAME="+ASM_bitex2.bitex.com.pl">
            <Property NAME="SID" VALUE="+ASM"/>
            <Property NAME="MachineName" VALUE="bitex2.bitex.com.pl"/>
            <Property NAME="OracleHome" VALUE="/opt/oracle/product/10.2/db_1"/>
            <Property NAME="UserName" VALUE="SYS"/>
            <Property NAME="password" VALUE="0d16396a5b89b576b58f90a69cbd2c55" ENCRYPTED="TRUE"/>
            <Property NAME="Role" VALUE="SYSDBA"/>
            <Property NAME="Port" VALUE="1521"/>
      </Target>
</Targets>
0
Comment
Question by:adamgasior
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
I have read that Grid Control needs installation of OS specific agent
on the instance computer.
Will recommend to visit Oracle Technology network and
do download the appropriate agent and also to read and to follow the
installation docs.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
Also set the ORACLE_SID on the computer to the name of your computer and try this command
to get running the DB Control:
% emctl start dbconsole

I know DB control is not Grid Control ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamgasior
Comment Utility
I am using SUSE 10
I have installed the OS specific agent (actually i have two identical servers) On BITEX1 the agent is working fine. On the other (BITEX2) it is not showing database. The only difference is that  on BITEX2 the database was deleted (using dd the ASM partition was completely cleared) and aftertaht the database was restored from backup of BITEX1. Maybe this will give you some clue

Adam
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Either create or recreate OEM repository:
$ emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create

STARTED EMCA at Jul 24, 2006 9:59:39 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: TESTDB
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user: change_on_install
Password for DBSNMP user: manager
Password for SYSMAN user: manager
Email address for notifications (optional):
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications (optional):
-----------------------------------------------------------------

You have specified the following settings

Database ORACLE_HOME ................ /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1

Database hostname ................ linux3
Listener port number ................ 1521
Database SID ................ TESTDB
Email address for notifications ...............
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications ...............

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Jul 24, 2006 10:00:12 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/cfgtoollogs/emca/TESTDB/emca_2006-07-24_09-59-39-PM.log.
Jul 24, 2006 10:00:15 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:05:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully created
Jul 24, 2006 10:06:01 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil startOMS
INFO: Starting Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:07:49 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig performConfiguration
INFO: Database Control started successfully
Jul 24, 2006 10:07:49 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig performConfiguration
INFO: >>>>>>>>>>> The Database Control URL is http://linux3:1158/em <<<<<<<<<<<
Enterprise Manager configuration completed successfully
FINISHED EMCA at Jul 24, 2006 10:07:49 PM


To recreate:

$ emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate


Alternatively using DBCA:

% dbca

in the reconfiguration section try to configure the existing Data base
with Enterprise manager.

Doing this do not forget in the profile file of Oracle user to set the
ORACLE_SID to that instance and make sure that this is efectivelly so:

% printenv | grep ORACLE%
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0