Solved

Making Files Available Online For Download Online

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have some pdf and zip files I want to put online for people to be able to download. Can someone please quckily explain how to do this. I am sure it is pretty easy just really busy here. Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:JMRFan4Life
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 350 total points
ID: 20412375
might be easy to give links to the files (zip or pdf)...

<a href="/www/files/firstpdf.pdf">Download pdf 1</a>

etc., just give links to the files...



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 20412378
upload them and refer to them in the webpage as a <a> link.

<a href="www.example.com/yourfile.zip">download it here</a>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gxp071
ID: 20412381
if You have a web host or web space just ftp the files you want to share to your site to any directory and then link directly to the files,

alterantively go to

www.box.net

sign up for a free account, upload you files and add them to you public box :D  then anybody can download them.

Let me know if you need more details help ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20412395
ofcourse you have put those files somewhere in server where people can access it and download the files..

are you looking for free space to upload the files give the links
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 20414208
Thanks Guys ... I have a pdf file up and it just opens the file when you click on the link. I want the user to have the option to download and save the file
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 20414229
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gxp071
gxp071 earned 150 total points
ID: 20415660
there is no way to force the user to download the file as its end behavior is dictated by the browser  its up to the user to right click and save as...

or once the pdf is open click on the save as icon.  in most cases admin's just add a note to the link page saying right click save as to download the pdf...


e.g. firefox by default give you the option to the above example save as... or open.... the decision is in the end users hands.



 
0