Solved

can not ArrayList to add

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
547 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Why will my code not compile error with the add to arraylist.
The Class that can not be chage 
 

***********************************************************************/

public class Book

{
 

  private String title;				// Book title

  private String authorLastName;    // Book author's last name

  private String authorFirstName;   // Book author's first name

  private int    quantity;    		// Books in stock

  private double  price; 			// Book price
 

//**********************************************************
 

  // Constructor
 

  public Book(String title, String lastName, String firstName, int quantity, double price) {

    this.setTitle(title);

    this.setAuthorLastName(lastName);

    this.setAuthorFirstName(firstName);

    this.setQuantity(quantity);

    this.setPrice(price);

  } // end constructor
 

//**********************************************************
 

  // Accesors
 

  public String getTitle() {

    return this.title;

  } // end getTitle
 

  public String getAuthorLastName() {

    return this.authorLastName;

  } // end getAuthorLastName
 

  public String getAuthorFirstName() {

    return this.authorFirstName;

  } // end getAuthorFirstName
 

  public int getQuantity() {

    return this.quantity;

  } // end getQuantity
 

  public double getPrice() {

    return this.price;

  } // end getPrice
 

//**********************************************************
 

  // Mutators
 

  public void setTitle(String title) {

    this.title = title;

  } // end setTitle
 

  public void setAuthorLastName(String lastName) {

    this.authorLastName = lastName;

  } // end setAuthorLastName
 

  public void setAuthorFirstName(String firstName) {

    this.authorFirstName = firstName;

  } // end setAuthorFirstName
 

  public void setQuantity(int quantity) {

    this.quantity = quantity;

  } // end setPrice
 

  public void setPrice(double price) {

    this.price = price;

  } // end setPrice
 

  //*********************************************************
 

} // end class Book
 

########################################################################

Class Driver

/**********************************************************

*Author: Joshua.vangulden

*File Name: BookDriver.java

*CS219 HW#4

*

*This program is to help add new books, Author name and

*the price.

**********************************************************/

import java.util.*;

import java.io.*;

import java.util.ArrayList;

import java.util.List;
 

public class BookDriver {

  public static void main(String[] args) {
 

/*************raw data for input**************/
 

		String [] tittle = {"Band of Brothers", "Beloved", "Catch-22", "East of Eden",

							"Harry Potter and the Goblet of fire", "Of Mice and Men",

							"The Catcher in the Rye", "The Grapes Of Wrath",

							"To Kill a Mockingbird"}; //name of book

		String [] lname = {"Ambrose", "Morrison", "Heller", "Steinbeck", "Rowling",

						"Steinbeck", "Salinger", "Steinbeck", "Lee"} ; // Author Last Name

		String [] fname = {"Stephen E.", "Toni", "Joseph", "John", "J.K.", "John", "J.D.",

						"John", "Harper"} ; // Author first Name

		int [] qty = {10, 23, 12, 45, 2, 13, 11, 17, 8} ; // numbers of books in store

		double [] price = {9.60, 12.95, 12.00, 12.95, 18.16, 6.95, 5.99, 13.00, 18.00}; // price of each book

		//Book books;
 

/******* Sort the book by Author last name ********/
 

        ArrayList <Book> books = new ArrayList <Book>();//Array list of Book lists
 

        books.add("Band of Brothers", "Ambrose", "Stephen E.", 10, 9.60);
 
 

	  	// Arrays.sort();
 
 
 
 
 
 

/******** print to screen ************/
 

		System.out.println ("                           Book Report. Sorted by author");

		System.out.println (" ------------------------------------------------------------------------------");

		System.out.println ("	Title				Last Name   First Name    Qty     Price");

		System.out.println (" ------------------------------------------------------------------------------");
 

		for(int i=0; i<qty.length; i++){

			System.out.printf("%-40s%-12s%-12s%5d%10.2f\n", tittle[i], lname[i], fname[i], qty[i], price[i]);

		}// end i for loop
 

		System.out.println();
 

  } // end main

} // end class SalesManagerDriver

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vcaces
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 20412367
>>books.add("Band of Brothers", "Ambrose", "Stephen E.", 10, 9.60);
 
should probably be
books.add(new Book("Band of Brothers", "Ambrose", "Stephen E.", 10, 9.60));

 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 20412613
CEHJ is corect:

this should be changed:

books.add(new Book("Band of Brothers", "Ambrose", "Stephen E.", 10, 9.60));

You should be creating the new bean before you add it to ArrayList.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcaces
ID: 31412875
thx I be up all night trying to get this to work
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20413835
:-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:vcaces
ID: 20414913
that work grate thx but what is bean?
0