?
Solved

Web host problem with attaching MS Sql database

Posted on 2007-12-05
14
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My webhost is impossible! They do not seem to know how to attach my MS Sql databse files to their shared sql server 2005. They tell me I can use management studio express, which i have tried, but do not know how. It seems they should be able to do it no problem. They have a webadmin on my website admin page, but it does not have a function for me to import my databse files I have created on VWD express. Do you know how to do it with management studio express or another way? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mlg101
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 20412624
You should be able to do this using copy database.

Select your local database as source and webhost database as destination
then copy everything.

I'm not sure if express edition has such futures. If not then download nad install developer edition atach your database and then use copy database wizard.

BTW
You can not  atach database using management studio because of lack of privileges.

Best Regards
FooKy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 20412743
I have sql server 2005 express, the copy database wizard says that I have to have sql server 2005. anything else? I am going from express on my computer, to regular 2005 on the web server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 20413084
I didn't understend your response.
"the copy database wizard says that I have to have sql server 2005."
Do you mean that you cannot use copy database wizard? Is there any error?

You can also backup and restore database.
This should help you:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189624.aspx
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 20413176
i will check out those links. all i was saying was that 2005 express cant copy directly to 2005, from what i read.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 20413390
Ok. So try to download 2005 developer edition (it's free for development and it has all future as standard or enterprise edition)

But you should be able to do this using backup and restore.
Best Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 20413719
I'm happy to stand corrected on this remark but I do not believe that Developer edition is free.  It is nearly free (about £40 sterling), only express edition is free.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 20413893
Ohh
I didnt know that :) Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 20414018
what exact program are we talking about? sql server 2005 developer edition? or visual web developer 2005 developer edition? or visual studio developer edition? i'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 20414053
Minimum system requirements for sql server 2005 developer edition requires Windows Server 2003, which I dont have. I just have windows XP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 20414070
maybe you could tell me if it would work on my system without windows server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/developer/sysreqs.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
f_o_o_k_y earned 1500 total points
ID: 20415389
Yes developer would work on XP http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/developer/sysreqs.mspx
[quote]
For x32 bit procesors:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server with Service Pack (SP) 4 or later; Windows 2000 Professional Edition with SP 4 or later; Windows XP with SP 2 or later; Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition, Enterprise Edition, or Datacenter Edition with SP 1 or later; Windows Small Business Server 2003 with SP 1 or later

for x64:
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard x64 Edition, Enterprise x64 Edition, or Datacenter x64 Edition with SP 1 or later; Windows XP Professional x64 Edition or later
[quote]

But first try to use Backup restore form Expres edition should be ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 20417493
i just found out my webhost does not allow me access to their sql server, so I cannot backup and restore. They have to do it, but they tell me different things every time. I'm just going to get another web host. This is rediculous!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 20417753
:D
<lol>
"webhost does not allow me access to their sql server" - this is a good thing :)
"They have to do it, but they tell me different things every time" - yes they should.

Or you can generate script and run It on server.
Good Luck
FooKy
0