Solved

How to connect to exchange server with outlook 2003?

Posted on 2007-12-05
27
2,358 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I set up exchange server on sbs 2003 r2, i used my name (client computer name) for testing before doing it to other computers on the network. i am the administator to the laptop.  i click on send/receive in outlook 2003 and i get the error message :
"Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (ox8004011D) : ' The server is not available.  Contact your administrator if this condition persists."  Forgot to mention when i click on the send/receive button the status from the two taks are "Mecirosft Exchange server" -Sending, the status is completed.
then on the second task below the first it says(this is where the erro comes in" Microsoft Exchange server' that is where i get the error mesage mentioned above.  I am new to networking.
Please advise what i am doing incorrectly to get my emails from my host server.  i am now using squirrel mail to view my emails i prefer to do it with outlook and exchange server.  
Is there a difference if not using Exchange Server?  
Is Exchange Server to monitor the flow of emails and to keep copies in my server?
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
  • 13
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankitmehra
Comment Utility
Hi

I hope this link will be helpful to you.It gives step by step instruction to configure outlook (2007and 2003 as well).

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=287532

As far as your question about Exchange Server  is concerned yes it stores your emails in its database, under mdbdata folder and then links its the user mailboxes..

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
ankitmehra,

what is a MX Record?
I read that i have to create a MX REcord.
I was told i may have DNS error internally, is that possible.
If yes what are the steps  to resolve it.
note, the technician from verizon (ISP) is changing our dynamic IP to static IP.
Will this be an issue when they are doen or should i wait till they are done?
i will check the link above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankitmehra
Comment Utility
hey buddy ..

MX record is the pointer made by our ISP to our External IP address, so that anyone on public domain can send us email on that.W requires the static Ip address (external IP of the domain), this cannot be dynamic as MX record will point to it.

For you DNS errors :
Your internal clint must point to the internal Ip address of the SBS server to communicate.

You have to first get the MX record created on the statis IP address and once its done then your email flow would start.

I am waiting if you have any further clearification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
ankitmehra,
thank you i will wait for the technician to finish installing my static connection and respond with results
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
ankitmehra,
ok. i got the static ip address now.
o to Network finished installation.
How do i create a MX Record?  The external nic is the static IP address?  Should I go to "network connections --->got to external nic---->properties"
and change the IP address to the static IP i just received from my ISP?  IS that what you are saying?
is the internal IP the internal NIC of 192.168.1.104 that i had previously.
regarding:
"For you DNS errors :
Your internal clint must point to the internal Ip address of the SBS server to communicate."
please clarify, is the dafault gateway suppose to point to the internal nic of the server? is that what you are saying?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankitmehra
Comment Utility
yeah that would be the external Ip and thats the right place for it to be given.

Here is the configuration for an SBS Server :

IP Address : External Ip address
Default Gateway : If you have a router you can give its IP else you can use the internal Ip address.
DNS Server : Internal Ipaddress

The client machines will point to the internal Ip address for DNS querries.

Lemme know if u have any further querries and please respons the person above as he has doubts for asking double querries.. am sure he has a point.

0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Sembee, i accidently hit the submit button twice after the page freezed when i first clicked submit
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
ankitmehra,
i am home now, not at the office.
i'll be there on friday.
regarding the external IP, i entered the information i received from my ISP.

Regarding the internal IP:
what should the internal IP address be, right now i gave it 192.168.1.104, is that ok?
the subnet is 255.255.255.0
the default gateway i have the preferred dns # from the external nic, is that correct?
for the preferred DNS i gave it the preferred DNS from the external nic, is that correct?

you earlier mentioned:
"For you DNS errors :
Your internal clint must point to the internal Ip address of the SBS server to communicate."
WHich IP address will the clients point to from the SBS server, the internal nic IP address?
PLease clarify.
I gave each client its own IP address, is this ok?
i gave the preferred DNS IP the same as the external preferred DNS
i gave the secondary DNS IP the same # as the external nic preffered DNS
I left the Default gateway blank

Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Simon:

I think there are multiple questions related to the same issue:

fellow experts, I have information you may not be privy to.

Looking at this information, I am beginning to think the author has ISA on the server and it is causing grief on DHCP, DNS, the website, pinging and other issues.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_23004099.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23003367.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23000847.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Adapters/Q_23000721.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/NT/Q_22998502.html

Author, there are rules to be set on an ISA firewall for pinging, DHCP, DNS, and all related issues you are running into.

Simon, How do we sort this out and make it fair?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
ankitmehra/ChiefIT or anyone,

I contacted my web host and they informed me that the MX record is set up.
Can you please provide directions to confirm that it is operational and instructions to configure exchange server?
Is it the same as creating an outlook account?
I already created email accounts on outlook, is there a specific way for it to work with exchange?

Robert
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
No sense in me recreating the wheel. This is a good article for you.

http://its.ucsf.edu/information/software/exchange/windows_software/outlook_2003_pc.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
CHiefIT, on section #3 it states :
"In the New Profile dialog box, enter the name of your profile in the Profile Name field.
Click the OK button."
Is this suppose to be our logIn name to our client PCs or the name to our email such as rguerra from rguerra@mydomain.com?

Also,
#6 states :
"On the Exchange Server Settings page, enter the name of your Exchange server and your name in the respective fields. Click the Check Name button."
Is this where we create a name for the exchange server or should we have one already created?
If I am to create one, where do I do it from?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Is this suppose to be our logIn name to our client PCs or the name to our email such as rguerra from rguerra@mydomain.com?

It is the username: Example Joe.testuser

"On the Exchange Server Settings page, enter the name of your Exchange server and your name in the respective fields. Click the Check Name button."
Is this where we create a name for the exchange server or should we have one already created?
If I am to create one, where do I do it from?

That is the fully qualified name of your server, (meaning the server's computer name with DNS suffix):
Example: MYSERVER.my.domain.name (In this section, (though it is not recommended), you can also use the IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
ChiefIT,

Will I have two accounts for emails, then.
One through exchange and the other as a POP3?
Will the emails that come through the POP3 account be kept in the exchange server?
I removed the original profile of 'RGuerra' which was a POP3 and created a new profile of 'RGuerra' as of a Exchange Server.
Was the the proper procedure?
Or should I have two profiles, one for POP3 and one for Exchange?
How can I check to see that there are copies of the emails I received in the Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
This might be a good question for Simon, (Sambee). I now see what you are doing. You are trying to go from a POP3 server to Exchange. A POP3 server sends the mail messages to the client, where they are stored. Exchange server has the messages stored on the server. So, you want to take the messages off the client machines and put them on the Exchange server? Interesting. Someone with loads of experience on Exchange Might be able to help you get the POP3 mail onto the exchange server. I don't know of a supported method of doing this.

Outlook is a mail client that interacts with the servers. Basically it's just a shell. So, I don't know if you can have the clients backfeed the mail to the server. So, I'll try to answer your questions with limited knowledge on your application:

Will I have two accounts for emails, then.
One through exchange and the other as a POP3?
>>It appears that way. Someone with more experience with Exchange may know how to backfeed these messages to the Exchange server.

Will the emails that come through the POP3 account be kept in the exchange server?
>>No POP3 forwards messages to the clients to save on the local computer. So, a POP3 server is kind of a middle man for email. Exchange holds onto the mail and Outlook is a shell that accesses those files on the server.

I removed the original profile of 'RGuerra' which was a POP3 and created a new profile of 'RGuerra' as of a Exchange Server. Was the the proper procedure?
>>You may not want to delete these POP3 mail profiles yet. You risk perminately loosing the POP3 mail messages since the are stored within the profile. You should find out what to do with the profile's messages before you tinker with the POP3 profile.  

Or should I have two profiles, one for POP3 and one for Exchange?
>>You could make as many profiles as you wish. Like I said, Outlook is just a shell that communicates with the servers. So, you should make a second profile until you can figure out a way to get the POP3 messages on your Exchange server in a supported way.

How can I check to see that there are copies of the emails I received in the Exchange Server.
I am not sure what you are trying to ask here.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As long as you don't delete the PST file you will not lose any messages.
Therefore what I usually suggest is that you remove all Outlook profiles, then create a new one for Exchange. Once complete, add the POP3 account to the configuration. Then import the PST file in to Outlook.

The storage location of email is determined by the first (Default) account. If it is POP3 and you add Exchange, then PST will be the only option. If it is Exchange and you add POP3 then you can use the mailbox to store both sets of email.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Sembee, I deleted my POP3 profile and then created the exchange server account.
From there I opened in Outlook the 'File---> open Data files"  I selected the PST file and moved them to the exchange profile.
Did this move the mail from the PST file to the Exchange server?
How can I move the mail permantely to the Exchange correctly so it is safe there?
How can I check on the Exchange Server to see if the mail is there?
There are other users in which I created POP3 mailboxes which they use Outlook to retrive their emails.
How do I correctly set up exchange to create accounts for them?
Please advise.
RObert
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Opening the PST file is not enough. You have to move the content in to the mailbox folders. If you have moved the content successfully then you will be able to see the content in OWA.

You will need to either create new user accounts or mail enable existing Windows accounts for those users so that you can transfer email to the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Sembee,

How do I check the mail in the OWA?

You mentioned "you will need to either create new user accounts", exactly how will I do this?
Do I go to Outlook and create a new email account using the same email address but selecting the "Exchange Server" type instead of the "POP3" type?
OR,
Should I start off from:  Start, Control Panel, & MAIL.
If yes, please provide details instructions on how to do so, so I will not make any errors.
Also, when the accounts are created Will I have to create open the old PST file to move the mail from there tto the  Exchange?
What is the correct way to move the mail from PST to Exchange?

Josh
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
To check mail in owa browse to http://servername/exchange where servername is the name of your server.

You have to remove the existing accounts, so I would suggest removing the entire profile. Then start a new profile and select type Exchange and follow the wizard.

However, if this is SBS, then you should be using the Connect Computer wizard. That will so all the configuration for you, including the conversion of the data from PST to Exchange. If you have gone to far to do that then you will have to do things by hand. SBS though is designed to use the wizards.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Sembee,

I logged iin as administrator at http://servername/exchange.
The only thing I found was a regular outlook web access menu.
I see nothing to view emails from one the clients.
I am practicing with my email account, rguerra@mybdrn.com
 I did remove the profile and created a new profile as an exchange using the wizard.
Once done I opened my Outlook account and importing my old emails to the new profile.
How do I as administrator check the emails from rguerra@mybdrn.com?

Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Sembee,

I want to be able as administrator to restore an email from the exchange server that was deleted from the client's PC.  I want to be able to give them back that email they accidently deleted.  How can this be done?

Josh
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
You have to login as the user to be able to see the emails in the inbox. The administrator account is blocked by default form having access to others mailboxes.
The same goes for restoring data. If they have just accidentally deleted an item it is something that they can get back themselves if deleted item recovery has been enabled on the server and they have access to the recover deleted items option in Outlook.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Sembee,

How do I enable item recovery on the server?
When you say server, you are referring to the exchange server, Correct?
How do I check to see if my emails are in exchange and not Outlook?
How do I recover an item that has been deleted and then mailbox has been emptied?
Can I specify how  long deleted items can remain on the exchange server?
Is there a book you can recommend that gives instuctions on how to use exchange?
That provides step by step instructions on how to use it?

Joshua
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
A book on Exchange? There are 100s of them.
It may well be best to go on a course or get a consultant in to look at your server deployment.

As for the other questions, I am afraid I am not going to answer them. This is not a tutorial site, and I don't get paid to sit here and write tutorials for Exchange. The site is designed to resolve specific problems.
You are not helped by the fact that I don't think you have setup the server correctly - it is SBS and you should use the wizards for everything - the wizards do all of the work for you.

There are some tutorials for some features on msexchange.org but remember this is SBS therefore many of the settings are already in place or should not be changed unless set by the wizards.

Simon.
0