Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

date calculation in Perl

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have to compare two input dates format MM/DD/YYYY and calculate how many days are between both dates
For example
D1.  12/05/2007
D2.  12/04/2006

Difference is 366 days.  
Is there any subroutine that I could use ?
I tried to split the dates and do the calculations myself, but I doesn't work all the time.

0
Comment
Question by:oaihuynh
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Suhas .
Suhas . earned 248 total points
ID: 20412607
use Date::Calc;

$Dd = Delta_Days($year1,$month1,$day1, $year2,$month2,$day2);

This function returns the difference in days between the two given dates.

The result is positive if the two dates are in chronological order, i.e., if date #1 comes chronologically BEFORE date #2, and negative if the order of the two dates is reversed.

The result is zero if the two dates are identical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oaihuynh
ID: 20413000
So I'm still going to have to split the date on "/" and then put them into a Month, Day, Year variable and put them in the date_delta formula. Is there no way to read in the date "9/6/1997" and have the variables automatically assigned to Month, Day, Year?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20413168
($month,$day,$year)= split/\//,"9/6/1997"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 20415354
You could also use the Date::Manip module.  This would likely be slower though.
    $Delta = DateCalc($date1, $date2);
See here for more details: http://search.cpan.org/~sbeck/Date-Manip-5.48/Manip.pod

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 252 total points
ID: 20416255
use Time::Local;
my ($m1,$d1,$y1)=split/\//,"12/05/2007";
my($m2,$d2,$y2)=split/\//,"12/04/2006";
print ((timegm(0,0,12,$d1,$m1-1,$y1-1900)-timegm(0,0,12,$d2,$m2-1,$y2-1900))/(24*60*60),"\n");

0