Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I enable my onboard analog video card and expansion pci video card at same time for dual monitors?

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:ispexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 20412558
With Dell GX280, the answer is no. Put in other PCI or PCIe video card that will disable the onboard video. Some newer motherboard will have such option for what you want.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 400 total points
ID: 20413546
Dual head cards are pretty common and will provide much better video than a onboard card.  Most motherboards I've worked with would allow it but I always just put in a dual head card anyway.

Matrox also have a slick external option with the DualHeadToGo,

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/gxm/products/dh2go/home.php

It costs around $200-250 so it is more expensive than a basic dual head card.  Gread option for laptops though.  You do need to verify that your video driver will support dual monitor resolutions though,  they have  a downloadable utility to check it for you.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:r2r
r2r earned 800 total points
ID: 20455326
Nop, it wont work, some mainboard would just detect any presence PCIe video card or AGP and disable onboard video, just what as kode99 says, dualheadtogo is the alternative way.
0