Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange Store to NAS

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know if it is possible to migrate an Exchange Store from Windows SBS 2003 to a network storeage device? We would like to move this for space issues.
0
Comment
Question by:Beaver_Trucks
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 225 total points
ID: 20412686
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trturner123 earned 300 total points
ID: 20412706
The guide to move post office store and transaction logs for Exchange 2003 is:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us

It works exactly the same in SBS as it does in stand-alone Exchange.

You shouldn't have any issues moving it to a NAS as long as the NAS is stable.  I've run Exchange off iSCSI devices before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 20413513
I have mapped a network drive to the location and created a folder in the drive mdbdata
when i follow the step to move the data base I get the following error:
x:\mdbdata\pub1.edb (i am moving the public store as a test)
"The specified destination drive is not a fixed drive."
I have tried to browse to the location and receive
\\<servername>\exchange\mdbdata\pub1.edb
"The specified path is not valid"
I can go to run and type in the path an I connect no problem
The device I am trying to connect to is a Buffalo Terastation ProII
Is there a configuration issue i am missing?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 225 total points
ID: 20415458
Wouldn't catch me doing it.
The performance will suck. iSCSI is different to Buffalo type devices. In this case I would say that what you want to do is not possible.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 20663141
As an update to this question, The reason I was looking to move the Exchange store is that it resided on a non-fault tolerant volume. This is our main sbs 2003  server and when it was purchase a few years ago the network admin at the time only spec'ed one 73GB scsi  hard drive in it. We do not want to spend anymore money on this server as we are looking at a new later in the year. What i have done in as a temp solution is purchase a Thecus N2050 250 GB eSATA raid 1 external hard drive and installed the included PCI eSATA card in the server. So far the performance in excellent.
I am also using the Buffalo Terastation NAS as a backup destination for online backups of the server and the exchange store.  
0