Solved

win xp-sp2 log off regurarly (because infected with virus) can i restore xp before starting?

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
my winxp -sp2 infected by a virus when i try to start windows i cant . its log off before starting. i try to solve problem with working in safe mode but i cant this problem exist in safe mode. now i want to restore my windows before start but i dont know how i can do it is there any way? if you know ANOTHER solution please help me. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:amiri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 20412645
try to repair by booting from the xp CD then reinstall SP2.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20412688
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 20413165
even if you can restore you still run the risk of retaining the virus.
put the OS disk in the drive and do a complete reinstall of the OS.  Delete the partition and all.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amiri
ID: 20422363
i had forgotten my setup password i cant delete my xp because i have wery important data in it . if i can restore my windows i can delete viruses .
0
 

Author Comment

by:amiri
ID: 20425867
my pc infected by  w32.virut.w    this virus log off my xp before start.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20425898
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 20428071
Norton Antivirus 2008 you can boot right from the CD and remove the virus right from the start.  Then you will be able to get back into your system and determine the damage at that point.  At least at that point you will be able to backup your data if you have to do a fresh clean install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amiri
ID: 20581704
hello,friends i said that i havent set up password (phonix award bios 6.00) then i cant boot from cd
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 350 total points
ID: 20582503
you can still boot from a Norton Antivirus CD.  It won't require a password to boot from the CD.  If you have the BIOS locked and can't even get to the boot prompt, then shut down the system.  Power it off.  Change the BIOS jumpers to remove the password.  Check the motherboard configuration from the internet.  Depending upon the make and model of the motherboard, identify the BIOS jumpers and change them to remove the password (10 seconds) then replace the jumpers and boot from the antivirus CD.  
0