Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not returning correct data using sql syntax and vb.net 2005

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a access database that I am talking to using vb.net 2005. The format of the access cell is DD/MM/YYYY. If the date is set as 03/12/2007 in the access cell and I use the following sql statement: -

        rs.Open("Select * from products WHERE Sold = true AND Delivery between #" & DateTimePicker1.Value.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") & "# AND #" & DateTimePicker2.Value.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") & "#", conn)

It returns the correct data when I set the between to 02/12/2007 - 04/12/2007

When I use the following sql statement that I need: -

        rs.Open("Select sum(TaxCost + NetDelCost) as DeliveryNetttotal , Sum(NetDelCost) as DeliveryGrossTotal from products WHERE Sold = true AND Delivery between #" & DateTimePicker1.Value.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") & "# AND #" & DateTimePicker2.Value.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") & "#", conn)

It does not show any data when the same between to 02/12/2007 - 04/12/2007 is used.

If I use this statement again and set the between to 02/12/2007 - 12/12/2007 it returns the correct data.

What am I doing wrong please.

Best Regards
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20412805
Could TaxCost or NetDelCost be Null?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 20412872
You should use "yyyy-MM-dd" for sql queries
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 20413005
Hi,

There both set to numbers in access so no nulls are present. Also I have tried yyyy-MM-dd but it still does not work.

Best Regards
Lee
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 20413741
What is rs dimmed as? Is this classic ADO rather than ADO.net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 20413975
Hi,

I've have attached the full code below. I am using clissic ado at the momment for this program.

Best Regards
Lee
Public Class frmDeliveryReport
 
    Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
    Dim Statement As String
    Dim rpt As New crItemsSearchResults
 
 
    Private Sub Refresh_Details()
 
        Dim SumDeliveryNett As Double
        Dim SumDeliveryGross As Double
 
        SumDeliveryNett = 0
        SumDeliveryGross = 0
 
        ' MsgBox("Select sum(TaxCost + NetDelCost) as DeliveryNetttotal , Sum(NetDelCost) as DeliveryGrossTotal from products WHERE Sold = true AND Delivery between #" & DateTimePicker1.Value.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy HH:mm:ss") & "# AND #" & DateTimePicker2.Value.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") & "#")
 
        Connect()
        rs = New ADODB.Recordset
        rs.CursorLocation = ADODB.CursorLocationEnum.adUseClient
        rs.CursorType = ADODB.CursorTypeEnum.adOpenKeyset
        rs.Open("Select sum(TaxCost + NetDelCost) as DeliveryNetttotal , Sum(NetDelCost) as DeliveryGrossTotal from products WHERE Sold = true AND Delivery between #" & DateTimePicker1.Value.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd") & "# AND #" & DateTimePicker2.Value.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd") & "#", conn)
        'rs.Open("Select * from products WHERE Sold = true AND Delivery between #" & DateTimePicker1.Value.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") & "# AND #" & DateTimePicker2.Value.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") & "#", conn)
 
        MsgBox(rs.RecordCount)
 
 
        If Not rs.Fields("DeliveryNetttotal").Value Is DBNull.Value Then SumDeliveryNett = rs.Fields("DeliveryNetttotal").Value
        If Not rs.Fields("DeliveryGrossTotal").Value Is DBNull.Value Then SumDeliveryGross = rs.Fields("DeliveryGrossTotal").Value
 
        
 
        rs.Close()
        'conn.Close()
 
        rs = New ADODB.Recordset
        rs.CursorLocation = ADODB.CursorLocationEnum.adUseClient
        rs.CursorType = ADODB.CursorTypeEnum.adOpenKeyset
        rs.Open("Select TaxCost, NetDelCost from products WHERE Sold = true AND Delivery between #" & DateTimePicker1.Text & "# AND #" & DateTimePicker2.Text & "#", conn)
 
        DataSet11.Tables("Delivery_Cost").Clear()
 
        If Not rs.EOF Then rs.MoveFirst()
 
        Do While Not rs.EOF
 
            Dim dr As DataRow = DataSet11.Tables("Delivery_Cost").NewRow()
            dr("DeliveryNett") = "Nett: £" & FormatNumber(rs.Fields("NetDelCost").Value, 2) & "  Gross: £" & FormatNumber(rs.Fields("TaxCost").Value, 2)
            dr("DeliveryGross") = rs.Fields("TaxCost").Value
            dr("DeliveryNettTotal") = SumDeliveryNett
            dr("DeliveryGrossTotal") = SumDeliveryGross
 
            DataSet11.Tables("Delivery_Cost").Rows.Add(dr)
            rs.MoveNext()
        Loop
 
        lstDelivery.ValueMember = "DeliveryNett"
        lstDelivery.DisplayMember = "DeliveryNett"
        lstDelivery.DataSource = DataSet11.Tables("Delivery_Cost")
 
        lblGroosCost.Text = "£" & FormatNumber(SumDeliveryGross, 2)
        lblNettCost.Text = "£" & FormatNumber(SumDeliveryNett, 2)
 
 
        rs.Close()
        conn.Close()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub frmDeliveryReport_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Refresh_Details()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub DateTimePicker1_ValueChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DateTimePicker1.ValueChanged
        Refresh_Details()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub DateTimePicker2_ValueChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DateTimePicker2.ValueChanged
        Refresh_Details()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub cmdExit_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles cmdExit.Click
        Me.Close()
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 20426676
Two suggestions:

1) Add a count to each of the two versions of your sql to confirm that we are in fact dealing with the same number of records:
("Select Count(1) as RecordCount, sum(TaxCost + NetDelCost) as DeliveryNetttotal , Sum(...

2) Convert the dates to a Double instead of to a string that needs to be wrapped with #'s
... WHERE Sold = true AND Delivery between " & DateTimePicker1.Value.ToOADate & " AND " & DateTimePicker2.Value.ToOADate, conn)
 
Access stores date-time values as a Double representing the number of days since Dec 31st 1899, anything else that you see is formatting. If you convert to double you can be sure that you're not hitting any international date format problems (and the SQL string construction is nowhere near as messy)
The ToOADate method converts a .Net datevalue to an OLE Automation Date.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 20426751
Correction, COM dates, which is what Access stores, are offset from the beginning of Dec 30th 1899, not Dec 31st.
Mike
0