Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error message

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
My win2k3 server that is being used as a file and print server.  It aslo works as a veritas backupexec manger keeps getting this
The Remote Access Connection Manager service terminated with the following error:
The specified module could not be found.

How can i fix this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vburshte
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20413846
Look at your BackupExec logs to see which server is having the problem the Reinstall the BackupExec Remote Agent on that server.

If you need more help we'll need to know which version of BackUpExec you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshte
ID: 20414570
We are running BackupExec 10.0
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20452241
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842696

reinstall backupexec 10.0
0