Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

administrator email address

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I manage (as best I can) a recently installed SBS for a small company. This is my first experience of a windows server (or any server management for that matter) so please bear with me!

Because I am not normally based at the company, I wanted to have email for the administrator forwarded to my my own email address (e.g. me @myisp.ie). I thought I could accomplish this by accessing the administrator properties in the users section of the management console. On the email addresses tab I replaced the default  address for the admin from SMTP=administartor@thiscompany.local with my address (i.e. me@myisp.ie). Unfortunately, this did not accomplish what I thought it would (i.e. send mail for the admin out to me) instead, mail directly addressed to me on me@myisp.ie from within the domain is now directed to the administrators exchange mailbox on the server rather than being forwarded to me.

When I discovered what was happening, I went back in and changed the admins default SMTP address back to admini@thiscompany.local and thought all would be well. However, this didn't work. When I look  at the admins email address in the users section of the management console it reflects this change back to the .local email address. However, if I go into the Exchange global address book and select admin and look at properties it still shows the default SMTP address as me@myisp.ie and I am still not receiving mail from within the company (unless I log into the admin account to get it).

There must be something I'm missing but I'm not sure what it is. Any guidance would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Christine
0
Comment
Question by:Christine_Moran
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 150 total points
ID: 20412800
You probably need to for an update of the offline address book. AS far as forwarding the messages I would just make a client side rule to send the messages to your external account. You can always re-create the admin's mailbox if you are still having issues.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dnudelman
dnudelman earned 150 total points
ID: 20412878
Open the Admin account with outlook or OWA, set fowarding to you personal account.

Best off luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20412879
Open the Admin account with outlook or OWA, set fowarding to you personal account.

Best off luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20412881
Open the Admin account with outlook or OWA, set fowarding to you personal account.

Best off luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christine_Moran
ID: 31412886
Thanks - split 2 ways . bhnmi suggestion stopped the problem of no eamil getting out to me. dnudelman allowed me to do what I wanted in a different way (should have thought of htis myself but was to bogged down in complexity to see the simple solution. Thanks guys. Sorry for delay in returning to this. Happy Christmas!
0