Solved

Cannot get my USB headset to work with my HTC phone (Win Mobile 6)

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm trying to get my Logitech 350 USB headset to work with my ATT Tilt (made by HTC) windows mobile 6 phone. I found an adapter to convert to mini usb and connect it, but I can't get it to work for skype on the phone.

Can anyone tell me how to get my phone to recognize the headset?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MrDeveloper
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20412847
if it aint MiniUSB with ExtUSB it aint gonna work
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDeveloper
ID: 20412894
I bought an adapter that goes from male USB to male mini USB (5 pin I think).  It hooks up perfectly, it just doesn't do anything.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20412918
does it say it works for the HTC Tytn?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 500 total points
ID: 20412935
Also it probably does  not have a driver to use the USB headset. (Windows only). You can use a miniusb  to 2.5 or 3.5 to use standard headphones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDeveloper
ID: 20537636
Hi Mikal613, thanks for all of the great advice.  i was hoping that someone would post a solution that allowed me to get this working.  It doesn't seem like that's the case, so I'm gladly awarding you the points!  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDeveloper
ID: 20537644
(p.s. - it is a windows mobile 6 device)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 21695925
I'd really like to get the understanding of how do You install the usb driver,is microsoft update or what?
0