?
Solved

How big is this drive

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I issue this Solaris command I get the following. How to I convert this information to size in Gigs?

#  prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/c1t5d0s2
* /dev/rdsk/c1t5d0s2 partition map
*
* Dimensions:
*     512 bytes/sector
*      64 sectors/track
*      64 tracks/cylinder
*    4096 sectors/cylinder
*    8617 cylinders
*    8615 accessible cylinders
*
* Flags:
*   1: unmountable
*  10: read-only
*
* Unallocated space:
*       First     Sector    Last
*       Sector     Count    Sector
*        4096      4096      8191
*
*                          First     Sector    Last
* Partition  Tag  Flags    Sector     Count    Sector  Mount Directory
       2      5    01          0  35287040  35287039
       3     15    01          0      4096      4095
       4     14    01       8192  35278848  35287039
#
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20413040
The disk size is

35287040 sectors (512 bytes)
17643520 KB
17230 MB
16.826 GB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 31412891
35287040 X (512 bytes) = 18066964480
18066964480 / 1024      = 17643520 KB
17643520      / 1024       = 17230 MB
17230            / 1024       = 16.826 GB


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20414958
You'll find it easier to view the disk size by running the format command.
0