Solved

VB.Net 2005 - Calendar control's "today" indicator

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Something I've done recently has changed the today marker from a circle to a square...
I can't find a property to change this...any ideas where I might look?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20413026
Hmmm, did you apply Service Pack 1?  The default setting is for a square, and I don't remember when that changed.

Bob
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 20413079
Hmm - "I" didn't, and I can't determine that it was pushed via any package, but I'm quite certain it was a circle up until yesterday or the day before...
I did add a custom class for a combo box, but I don't think that would affect it.  
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 50 total points
ID: 20413085
Does your application has the following code at the beginning of your program?:

            Application.EnableVisualStyles();
            Application.SetCompatibleTextRenderingDefault(false);
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 75 total points
ID: 20413132
My C# app does, but with VB.NET, that would be an project setting.

Bob
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 20413149
Ahh...that would be it.
I've been working in another question on changing my startup to use the actual 'splash' startup, and had commented out this line:

Application.VisualStyleState = VisualStyles.VisualStyleState.ClientAndNonClientAreasEnabled

Probably it...I'll drop it back in.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 20413187
Adding that line back didn't do it - I had to deselect XP styles under project properties.
Thanx gang.
0