Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storing psts on a shared drive

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-19
I have a user on the network that insists on keeping pst files and keeping them on the branch server so they are backed up. She has occasional issues with accessing these which is a known issue for this configuration. We are using an exchange server but she keeps mail longer than the server does. Is there an alternative that will keep her ability to store psts and have them on the server? Doesn't have to stay psts as long as the same solution is reached.
0
Comment
Question by:guitchicken
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20413126
Hi, guitchicken.

She could keep the pst files on her computer and use Microsoft's Personal Folders Backup Addin (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8b081f3a-b7d0-4b16-b8af-5a6322f4fd01&displaylang=en) to back them up each time Outlook closes.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20413162
If you are using an exchange server, it makes no sense using a local pst as well. What does make sense is to use the archive function in outlook to archive old data into an archive.pst. This file can be placed on a server's share.
0