Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Exchange server as an IMAP/POP3/SMTP relay

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it possible to setup Exchange 2003 to pull email via IMAP or POP from another email server? We have an Exchange server in the office but don't want to use the server in the office as the main mail server for our domain.
0
Comment
Question by:tristamane
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20415562
Not natively. You would need to use a connector to do that. And most POP3 connectors have some flaws, specifically in the use of BCC.
Any reason you don't want to use Exchange as the main server for email? That is how it is designed to work. Whatever reason you have for using another server or your ISP I can come up with a counter argument.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560430
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0