[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RTP header compression

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to implement CRTP over my Ethernet interface but it's doesn't work. Does the Ethernet encapsulation work with CRTP? And if it works what are the steps to configure CRTP?
0
Comment
Question by:alaasoliman
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20413180
it is not recommended to use crtp on links faster than 2mbps:
www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0/qos/configuration/guide/qcrtphc.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KiyamKadir
ID: 22245295
it is simply not possible to do CRTP on ethernet of fastethernet links.

it can only respond to inbound already compressed CRTP but cannot actively compress outbound ones
0